Divorced Relationship facts

Married 1963

Divorce 1975

Motown Soul Singer
Marvin Gaye

Marvin Pentz Gaye

Age

44

Born

Sunday 02 Apr 1939

Died

1 Apr 1984

Other Partners

Janis Gaye

Divorced

2 children together

married 1977
divorce 1981

Professional Partners

Marvin Gaye Siblings

Zeola Gay

Sister

Frankie Gay

Brother

Michael Cooper

Half-brother

other parent: Unknown

Jeanne Gay

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Anna Gaye Siblings

Gwen Fuqua

Sister

Esther Edwards

Sister

Robert Gordy

Brother

Loucye Gordy

Sister

Fuller Gordy

Brother

George Gordy

Brother

Berry Gordy Jr

Brother

Berry Gordy's sister and Marvin Gaye's ex wife
Anna Gaye

Anna Ruby Gaye

Age

92

Born

Saturday 28 Jan 1922

Died

31 Jan 2014

His Other Children

Nona Gaye

born 1974, age 43
with Janis Gaye

Marvin Gaye's daughter

Frankie Gaye

born 1975, age 42
with Janis Gaye

Children Together

Marvin Gaye III

adopted

Her Other Children

Marvin Gaye
Bio Details

Full name

Marvin Pentz Gaye

Also known as

Prince Of Soul

Marvin Gay

Gender

Male

Age

44

Date of birth

Sunday 02 Apr 1939

Birth place

Freedman's Hospital, Washington, DC, USA

Date of death:

1 Apr 1984

Place of death

Los Angeles, California, USA

Cause of death

Shot by his father

Occupations

Singer & Recording Artist

Drummer

Golf Caddy

2013

Pharrell Williams and Robin Thick committed copyright infringement by taking elements of Marvin's hit 'Got to Give It Up' and putting it on the mega hit 'Blurred Lines'. The jury ruled that they had not done it purposely but Marvin Gaye's family were awarded $7.3 million in damages.

Grammy Awards

1983 - Best R&B Vocal and Instrumental - Sexual Healing
1996 - Lifetime Achievement Award

Trivia

Marvin Gaye Family

Marvin Gaye's parents:

Marvin Gaye's father was Rev. Marvin Gay Marvin Gaye's mother is Alberta Gay


Marvin Gaye's children:

Marvin Gaye's daughter is Nona Gaye Marvin Gaye's son is Frankie Gaye Marvin Gaye's adopted son is Marvin Gaye III


Marvin Gaye's former partners:

Marvin Gaye's former wife was Anna Gaye Marvin Gaye's former wife is Janis Gaye


Marvin Gaye's siblings:

Marvin Gaye's sister is Zeola Gay Marvin Gaye's brother was Frankie Gay Marvin Gaye's half-brother is Michael Cooper Marvin Gaye's sister is Jeanne Gay


Marvin Gaye's nieces and nephews:

Marvin Gaye's niece is April Gay


Marvin Gaye's uncles and aunts:

Marvin Gaye's aunt is Pearl Cooper Marvin Gaye's aunt is Zeola Cooper


Marvin Gaye's former in laws:

Marvin Gaye's former brother in law is Berry Gordy Jr Marvin Gaye's former father in law was Berry Gordy II Marvin Gaye's former mother in law was Bertha Gordy Marvin Gaye's former grandfather in law is Berry Gordy I Marvin Gaye's former grandmother in law is Lucy Gordy Marvin Gaye's former sister in law is Gwen Fuqua Marvin Gaye's former sister in law is Esther Edwards Marvin Gaye's former brother in law is Robert Gordy Marvin Gaye's former sister in law is Loucye Gordy Marvin Gaye's former brother in law is Fuller Gordy Marvin Gaye's former brother in law is George Gordy


Marvin Gaye FameChain Links

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees

1987

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger 1998

Michael Jackson 1997

Paul McCartney 1988

more...

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1990

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

more...

Motown Artists

Other people in this association:

Michael Jackson

Stevie Wonder

Diana Ross

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1983 - The 25th

1983

Other people in this association:

Lionel Richie 1983

Ella Fitzgerald

David Foster 1983

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1996 - The 38th

1996

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1996

Michael Jackson 1996

Stevie Wonder 1996

more...

Anna Gaye
Bio Details

Full name

Anna Ruby Gaye

Maiden name

Anna Gordy

Gender

Female

Age

92

Date of birth

Saturday 28 Jan 1922

Birth place

Oceonee, Georgia, USA

Date of death:

31 Jan 2014

Occupations

Singer-Songwriter

Trivia

Anna Gaye Family

Anna Gaye's parents:

Anna Gaye's father was Berry Gordy II Anna Gaye's mother was Bertha Gordy


Anna Gaye's children:

Anna Gaye's adopted son is Marvin Gaye III


Anna Gaye's former partners:

Anna Gaye's former husband was Marvin Gaye


Anna Gaye's siblings:

Anna Gaye's brother is Berry Gordy Jr Anna Gaye's sister is Gwen Fuqua Anna Gaye's sister is Esther Edwards Anna Gaye's brother is Robert Gordy Anna Gaye's sister is Loucye Gordy Anna Gaye's brother is Fuller Gordy Anna Gaye's brother is George Gordy


Anna Gaye's nieces and nephews:

Anna Gaye's nephew is Redfoo Anna Gaye's niece is Hazel Jackson Anna Gaye's nephew is Berry Gordy IV Anna Gaye's nephew is Terry Gordy Anna Gaye's nephew is Kerry Gordy Anna Gaye's niece is Sherry Gordy Anna Gaye's nephew is Kennedy Gordy Anna Gaye's niece is Rhonda Silberstein


Anna Gaye's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Anna Gaye's great nephew is Jermaine Jackson Jr Anna Gaye's great niece is Autumn Jackson Anna Gaye's great nephew is Jaimy Jackson Anna Gaye's great nephew is Sky Blu


Anna Gaye's grandparents:

Anna Gaye's grandfather is Berry Gordy I Anna Gaye's grandmother is Lucy Gordy


Anna Gaye's great grandparents:

Anna Gaye's great grandfather is James Gordy Anna Gaye's great grandmother is Esther Johnson


Anna Gaye's former in laws:

Anna Gaye's former father in law was Rev. Marvin Gay Anna Gaye's former mother in law is Alberta Gay Anna Gaye's former sister in law is Zeola Gay Anna Gaye's former brother in law was Frankie Gay Anna Gaye's former half-brother in law is Michael Cooper Anna Gaye's former sister in law is Jeanne Gay Anna Gaye's former husband Marvin Gaye's aunt in law is Pearl Cooper Anna Gaye's former husband Marvin Gaye's aunt in law is Zeola Cooper