Married

Purnell Shields

Purnell Nathaniel Shields

Age

72 (approx.)

Born

Tuesday 20 Dec 1910

Died

Jul 1983

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Grandmother of America's First Lady Michelle Obama
Rebecca Shields

Rebecca Shields

Age

78

Born

Monday 05 Apr 1909

Died

24 Jan 1988

His Other Children

Children Together

Marian Robinson

born 1937, age 80

Her Other Children

Purnell Shields
Bio Details

Full name

Purnell Nathaniel Shields

Also known as

Southside Shields

Gender

Male

Age

72 (approx.)

Date of birth

Tuesday 20 Dec 1910

Birth place

Birmingham, Alabama, USA

Date of death:

Jul 1983

Cause of death

Cardiac arrest

Occupations

Painter

Trivia

Purnell Shields Family

Purnell Shields's parents:

Purnell Shields's father was Robert Shields Purnell Shields's mother was Anne Shields


Purnell Shields's children:

Purnell Shields's daughter is Marian Robinson


Purnell Shields's current partners:

Purnell Shields's wife was Rebecca Shields


Purnell Shields's grandparents:

Purnell Shields's grandfather was Dolphus Shields Purnell Shields's grandmother was Alice Shields


Purnell Shields's great grandparents:

Purnell Shields's great grandfather was Bolus Easley Purnell Shields's great grandmother was Mariah Purnell Shields's great grandmother was Mattie Shields McGruder


Purnell Shields's grandchildren:

Purnell Shields's granddaughter is Michelle Obama Purnell Shields's grandson is Craig Robinson


Purnell Shields's great grandchildren:

Purnell Shields's great granddaughter is Malia Obama Purnell Shields's great granddaughter is Sasha Obama Purnell Shields's great grandson is Avery Robinson Purnell Shields's great granddaughter is Leslie Robinson Purnell Shields's great grandson is Austin Robinson Purnell Shields's great grandson is Aaron Robinson


Purnell Shields's in laws:

Purnell Shields's son in law was Fraser Robinson III Purnell Shields's father in law is James Jumper Purnell Shields's mother in law was Eliza Jumper Purnell Shields's wife Rebecca Shields's aunt in law is Carrie Coleman Purnell Shields's grandfather in law is Nelson Tinsely Purnell Shields's grandmother in law is Nancy Tinsely


Rebecca Shields
Bio Details

Full name

Rebecca Shields

Maiden name

Rebecca Jumper

Gender

Female

Age

78

Date of birth

Monday 05 Apr 1909

Birth place

Virginia, USA

Date of death:

24 Jan 1988

Occupations

Nurse

Trivia

Rebecca Shields Family

Rebecca Shields's parents:

Rebecca Shields's father is James Jumper Rebecca Shields's mother was Eliza Jumper


Rebecca Shields's children:

Rebecca Shields's daughter is Marian Robinson


Rebecca Shields's current partners:

Rebecca Shields's husband was Purnell Shields


Rebecca Shields's grandparents:

Rebecca Shields's grandfather is Nelson Tinsely Rebecca Shields's grandmother is Nancy Tinsely


Rebecca Shields's grandchildren:

Rebecca Shields's granddaughter is Michelle Obama Rebecca Shields's grandson is Craig Robinson


Rebecca Shields's great grandchildren:

Rebecca Shields's great granddaughter is Malia Obama Rebecca Shields's great granddaughter is Sasha Obama Rebecca Shields's great grandson is Avery Robinson Rebecca Shields's great granddaughter is Leslie Robinson Rebecca Shields's great grandson is Austin Robinson Rebecca Shields's great grandson is Aaron Robinson


Rebecca Shields's uncles and aunts:

Rebecca Shields's aunt is Carrie Coleman


Rebecca Shields's in laws:

Rebecca Shields's son in law was Fraser Robinson III Rebecca Shields's father in law was Robert Shields Rebecca Shields's mother in law was Anne Shields Rebecca Shields's grandfather in law was Dolphus Shields Rebecca Shields's grandmother in law was Alice Shields