Married Relationship facts

Married 1546 (bef.) - 1587

It is thought that when Sadler married Margaret , she was already married to Ralph Barré. In 1546 a private act of Parliament was passed legitimising the marriage and subsequently legitimising the children they had together.

Sir Ralph Sadler

Sir Ralph Sadler

Age

80 (approx.)

Born

1507

Died

30 May 1587

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Margaret Sadler

Margaret Sadler

Deceased

His Other Children

Children Together

Thomas Sadler

deceased

Edward Sadler

deceased

Henry Sadler

deceased

Unknown

deceased

Unknown

deceased

Unknown

deceased

Unknown

deceased

Her Other Children

Sir Ralph Sadler
Bio Details

Full name

Sir Ralph Sadler

Gender

Male

Age

80 (approx.)

Date of birth

1507

Birth place

Hackney, Middlesex, England

Date of death:

30 May 1587

Sadler was joint principal secretary to the king, along with Sir Thomas Wriothesley.  He retained his position in court after Henry's death, and went on to retire during Queen Mary's reign.
At a young age Sadler was received into the family of Thomas Cromwell, which was clearly beneficial for the advancement of his own career.

Trivia

Sir Ralph Sadler Family

Sir Ralph Sadler's parents:

Sir Ralph Sadler's father was Henry Sadleir


Sir Ralph Sadler's children:

Sir Ralph Sadler's son was Thomas Sadler Sir Ralph Sadler's son was Edward Sadler Sir Ralph Sadler's son was Henry Sadler


Sir Ralph Sadler's former partners:

Sir Ralph Sadler's former wife was Margaret Sadler


Sir Ralph Sadler FameChain Links

The Court of King Henry VIII

1536 - 1587

Other people in this association:

King Henry VIII 1509 - 1547

Cardinal Wolsey 1507 - 1530

Thomas Cromwell, 1st Earl Of Essex 1523 - 1540

more...

Margaret Sadler
Bio Details

Full name

Margaret Sadler

Maiden name

Margaret Mitchel

Also known as

Margaret Barré

Gender

Female

Deceased

Occupations

Laundress

Trivia

Margaret Sadler Family

Margaret Sadler's children:

Margaret Sadler's son was Thomas Sadler Margaret Sadler's son was Edward Sadler Margaret Sadler's son was Henry Sadler


Margaret Sadler's former partners:

Margaret Sadler's former husband was Sir Ralph Sadler


Margaret Sadler's former in laws:

Margaret Sadler's former father in law was Henry Sadleir