Married Relationship facts

Married 1512 - 1535

Sir William Fitzwilliam

Sir William Fitzwilliam

Age

52 (approx.)

Born

1490 (ca.)

Died

15 Oct 1542

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Mabel Fitzwilliam

Mabel Fitzwilliam

Died

1535

Sir William Fitzwilliam
Bio Details

Full name

Sir William Fitzwilliam

Also known as

Earl of Southampton

King’s Cupbearer

King’s Cupbearer

Esquire Of The Body

Ambassador To France

Gender

Male

Age

52 (approx.)

Date of birth

1490 (ca.)

Date of death:

15 Oct 1542

Place of death

Newcastle, England

When Fitzwilliam died he had no children and so the title of Earl of Southampton became extinct on his death.
At around the age of 10 Fitzwilliam was chosen as a companion to the then Prince Henry and enjoyed many of the perks associated, such as a fine education and a position in the Royal household.
Fitzwilliam was one of the members of Henry's court that subscribed the articles exhibited against Wolsey, and was present when the great seal was taken from Wolsey.

Trivia

Sir William Fitzwilliam Family

Sir William Fitzwilliam's parents:

Sir William Fitzwilliam's father was Sir Thomas Fitzwilliam Sir William Fitzwilliam's mother was Lucy Fitzwilliam


Sir William Fitzwilliam's former partners:

Sir William Fitzwilliam's former wife was Mabel Fitzwilliam


Sir William Fitzwilliam's grandparents:

Sir William Fitzwilliam's grandfather was John Neville Sir William Fitzwilliam's grandmother was Isabel Neville


Sir William Fitzwilliam's uncles and aunts:

Sir William Fitzwilliam's aunt was Anne Stonor Sir William Fitzwilliam's aunt was Elizabeth Wentworth Sir William Fitzwilliam's aunt was Margaret Brandon Sir William Fitzwilliam's aunt was Isabel Smith


Sir William Fitzwilliam FameChain Links

The Court of King Henry VIII

1509 - 1542

Other people in this association:

King Henry VIII 1509 - 1547

Cardinal Wolsey 1507 - 1530

Thomas Cromwell, 1st Earl Of Essex 1523 - 1540

more...

Mabel Fitzwilliam
Bio Details

Full name

Mabel Fitzwilliam

Maiden name

Mabel Clifford

Gender

Female

Date of death:

1535

Trivia

Mabel Fitzwilliam Family

Mabel Fitzwilliam's former partners:

Mabel Fitzwilliam's former husband was Sir William Fitzwilliam


Mabel Fitzwilliam's former in laws:

Mabel Fitzwilliam's former father in law was Sir Thomas Fitzwilliam Mabel Fitzwilliam's former mother in law was Lucy Fitzwilliam Mabel Fitzwilliam's former grandfather in law was John Neville Mabel Fitzwilliam's former grandmother in law was Isabel Neville Mabel Fitzwilliam's former husband Sir William Fitzwilliam's aunt in law was Anne Stonor Mabel Fitzwilliam's former husband Sir William Fitzwilliam's aunt in law was Elizabeth Wentworth Mabel Fitzwilliam's former husband Sir William Fitzwilliam's aunt in law was Margaret Brandon Mabel Fitzwilliam's former husband Sir William Fitzwilliam's aunt in law was Isabel Smith