Married Relationship facts

Married 1490 - 1491

Although the marriage was arranged by treaty, the couple soon fell in love, and Isabella was devastated when Alfonso died. She became convinced that God had been angered when Portugal provided a refuge for the jews that had been expelled from Spain during her parents' reign.

Prince Alfonso Of Portugal

Alfonso Aviz

Age

16 (approx.)

Born

1475

Died

1491

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

King Manuel I of Portugal

Married

1 child together

1497 - 1498

Professional Partners

Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal Siblings

Prince John Of Asturias

Brother

Queen Joanna of Castile

Sister

Maria of Aragon, Queen of Portugal

Sister

Catherine of Aragon

Sister

Queen consort of Portugal
30th September 1497 - 23rd August 1498
Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal

Isabella Aviz

Age

27

Born

Sunday 02 Oct 1470

Died

23 Aug 1498

His Other Children

Children Together

Her Other Children

Prince Miguel Of Asturias

born 1498, died 1500, age 1 (approx.)
with King Manuel I of Portugal

Prince Alfonso Of Portugal
Bio Details

Full name

Alfonso Aviz

Gender

Male

Age

16 (approx.)

Date of birth

1475

Date of death:

1491

Cause of death

Riding accident

Trivia

Prince Alfonso Of Portugal Family

Prince Alfonso Of Portugal's former partners:

Prince Alfonso Of Portugal's former wife was Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal


Prince Alfonso Of Portugal's former in laws:

Prince Alfonso Of Portugal's former sister in law was Catherine of Aragon Prince Alfonso Of Portugal's former father in law was King Ferdinand II of Spain Prince Alfonso Of Portugal's former mother in law was Queen Isabella I of Castile Prince Alfonso Of Portugal's former grandfather in law was John II Of Aragon Prince Alfonso Of Portugal's former grandmother in law was Juana Enriquez De Córdoba Prince Alfonso Of Portugal's former grandfather in law was John II Of Castile Prince Alfonso Of Portugal's former grandmother in law was Isabella of Portugal, Queen of Castile Prince Alfonso Of Portugal's former brother in law was Prince John Of Asturias Prince Alfonso Of Portugal's former sister in law was Queen Joanna of Castile Prince Alfonso Of Portugal's former sister in law was Maria of Aragon, Queen of Portugal


Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal
Bio Details

Full name

Isabella Aviz

Maiden name

Isabella Trastámara

Also known as

Princess Of Asturias

Gender

Female

Age

27

Date of birth

Sunday 02 Oct 1470

Birth place

Duenas, Spain

Date of death:

23 Aug 1498

Place of death

Saragosa, Spain

After the death of her first husband, Isabella began to starve and scourge herself.  Due to this constant self denial, she died within hours of the birth of her son to her second husband, King Manuel I Of Portugal.

Trivia

Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal Family

Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's parents:

Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's father was King Ferdinand II of Spain Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's mother was Queen Isabella I of Castile


Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's children:

Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's son was Prince Miguel Of Asturias


Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's former partners:

Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's former husband was King Manuel I of Portugal Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's former husband was Prince Alfonso Of Portugal


Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's siblings:

Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's sister was Catherine of Aragon Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's brother was Prince John Of Asturias Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's sister was Queen Joanna of Castile Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's sister was Maria of Aragon, Queen of Portugal


Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's nieces and nephews:

Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's niece was Queen Mary I Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's niece was Isabella of Portugal Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's niece was Unnamed Tudor Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's nephew was Henry Tudor, Duke Of Cornwall Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's nephew was Unnamed Tudor, Duke Of Cornwall Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's nephew was Henry Tudor, Duke Of Cornwall Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's niece was Unnamed Tudor


Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's great nephew was King Philip II of Spain


Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's grandparents:

Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's grandfather was John II Of Castile Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's grandmother was Isabella of Portugal, Queen of Castile Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's grandfather was John II Of Aragon Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's grandmother was Juana Enriquez De Córdoba


Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's great grandparents:

Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's great grandfather was Ferdinand I of Aragon Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's great grandmother was Eleanor Of Alburquerque


Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's step-grandparents:

Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's step-grandmother was Maria Of Aragon


Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's great uncles and aunts:

Isabella of Aragon, Queen of Portugal's great aunt was Maria Of Aragon