Divorced Relationship facts

Married 15 Apr 1530

Divorce 12 Feb 1534

Edward Clinton, 1st Earl Of Lincoln

Edward Clinton

Age

72 (approx.)

Born

1512

Died

1584

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

King Henry VIII

Affair

1 child together

affair from about 1518

Professional Partners

Siblings

Bessie Blount

Elizabeth Blount

Age

38 (ca.)

Born

1502 (ca.)

Died

1540 (ca.)

His Other Children

Children Together

Lady Katharine Burgh

died 1621 (ca.)

Lady Margaret Willoughby

deceased

Her Other Children

Henry Fitzroy, Duke Of Richmond

born 1519, died 1536, age 17 (approx.)
with King Henry VIII

Edward Clinton, 1st Earl Of Lincoln
Bio Details

Full name

Edward Clinton

Also known as

Edward Fiennes

9th Lord Clinton

Chief Captain Of Boulogne

Privy Counsellor

Lord-Lieutenant Of Lincolnshire

Constable Of The Tower Of London

Lord High Admiral

Lieutenant Of The Order Of The Garter

Gender

Male

Age

72 (approx.)

Date of birth

1512

Date of death:

1584

Trivia

Edward Clinton, 1st Earl Of Lincoln Family

Edward Clinton, 1st Earl Of Lincoln's children:

Edward Clinton, 1st Earl Of Lincoln's daughter was Lady Katharine Burgh Edward Clinton, 1st Earl Of Lincoln's daughter was Lady Margaret Willoughby


Edward Clinton, 1st Earl Of Lincoln's former partners:

Edward Clinton, 1st Earl Of Lincoln's former wife was Bessie Blount


Edward Clinton, 1st Earl Of Lincoln's former in laws:

Edward Clinton, 1st Earl Of Lincoln's former father in law was Sir John Blount


Bessie Blount
Bio Details

Full name

Elizabeth Blount

Also known as

Elizabeth Clinton

Elizabeth Tailboys

Gender

Female

Age

38 (ca.)

Date of birth

1502 (ca.)

Date of death:

1540 (ca.)

Trivia

Bessie Blount Family

Bessie Blount's parents:

Bessie Blount's father was Sir John Blount


Bessie Blount's children:

Bessie Blount's daughter was Lady Katharine Burgh Bessie Blount's daughter was Lady Margaret Willoughby Bessie Blount's son was Henry Fitzroy, Duke Of Richmond


Bessie Blount's former partners:

Bessie Blount had an affair with King Henry VIII Bessie Blount's former husband was Edward Clinton, 1st Earl Of Lincoln Bessie Blount's former husband was Lord Gilbert Tailboys


Bessie Blount's former in laws:

Bessie Blount's former daughter in law was Lady Mary Fitzroy