Relationship Relationship facts

Relationship began 1965

Until 1983

Former manager of the Sex Pistols
Malcolm McLaren

Malcolm Robert Andrew McLaren

Age

64

Born

Tuesday 22 Jan 1946

Died

8 Apr 2010

Other Partners

Young Kim

Relationship

relationship began circa 2000
until 2010

Lauren Hutton

Relationship

relationship began 1983
until 1987

Professional Partners

Malcolm McLaren Siblings

Stuart Edwards

Brother

Other Partners

Andreas Kronthaler

Married

1992

Derek Westwood

Divorced

1 child together

married 1962
divorce 1966

Professional Partners

Siblings

Iconic Fashion Designer
Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE

Dame Vivienne Isabel Westwood

Age

77

Born

Tuesday 08 Apr 1941

His Other Children

Children Together

Joe Corré

born 1967, age 50

Founder of Agent Provocateur

Her Other Children

Ben Westwood

born 1964, age 54 (approx.)
with Derek Westwood

Erotic Photographer

Malcolm McLaren
Bio Details

Full name

Malcolm Robert Andrew McLaren

Gender

Male

Age

64

Date of birth

Tuesday 22 Jan 1946

Birth place

Stoke Newington, London, England

Date of death:

8 Apr 2010

Place of death

Bellinzona, Ticino, Switzerland

Cause of death

Cancer

Occupations

Music Manager

Shop Proprietor (1971)

Claimed to be the inventor of Punk.

1971

Opened a clothes shop in London's fashionable King's Road with his then girlfirend Vivienne Westwood.  In 1974 he renamed the shop SEX.

1976

Created the punk rock band the Sex Pistols and manufactured their outrageous behaviour that made them famous.  Their lead singer, Johnny Rotten said McLaren was  'the most evil person on earth'.
Also managed Bow Wow Wow and produced his own records, his most famous being Double Dutch in 1983.
Was largely brought up by his grandmother Rose after his parents split up when he was 2.  He didn't see his father again until after hs mother died some 40 years later and described his moterh as being liek a strange Aunt who visited him once a week despite living in the house next door to his grandmother's.

Trivia

Malcolm McLaren Family

Malcolm McLaren's parents:

Malcolm McLaren's father is Peter McLaren Malcolm McLaren's mother is Emily McLaren Malcolm McLaren's step-father is Martin Edwards


Malcolm McLaren's children:

Malcolm McLaren's son is Joe Corré


Malcolm McLaren's former partners:

Malcolm McLaren had a relationship with Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE Malcolm McLaren had a relationship with Lauren Hutton Malcolm McLaren had a relationship with Young Kim


Malcolm McLaren's siblings:

Malcolm McLaren's brother is Stuart Edwards


Malcolm McLaren's grandparents:

Malcolm McLaren's grandmother was Rose Corre Isaacs


Malcolm McLaren's former in laws:

Malcolm McLaren's former daughter in law is Serena Rees


Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE
Bio Details

Full name

Dame Vivienne Isabel Westwood

Maiden name

Vivienne Isabel Swire

Gender

Female

Age

77

Date of birth

Tuesday 08 Apr 1941

Birth place

Glossop, Derbyshire, England, UK

Occupations

Teacher

Fashion Designer (1971)

Education

Harrow School of Art, Harrow On The Hill, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom

A Family Tradition

Vivienne Westwood comes from a long line of people who have worked in the shoe and textile industry, going back several generations on both sides of her family.

What's In A Name?

Vivienne's shop at 430 King's Road has had many incarnations, the name being changed almost as often as the styles sold within.  Over the years it has been called: Let It Rock
Too Fast To Live, Too Young To Die
SEX
Seditionaries - Clothes For Heroes
Worlds End

Prof. Westwood

In 1989 Westwood was appointed Professor of Fashion at Vienna Academy of Applied Arts

Trivia

Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE Family

Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's parents:

Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's father was Gordon Swire Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's mother was Dora Swire


Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's children:

Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's son is Joe Corré Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's son is Ben Westwood


Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's current partners:

Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's husband is Andreas Kronthaler


Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's former partners:

Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE had a relationship with Malcolm McLaren Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's former husband is Derek Westwood


Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's grandparents:

Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's grandfather was Edward Ball Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's grandfather was Ernest Swire Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's grandmother was Florence Swire


Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's great grandparents:

Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's great grandfather was Peter Ball Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's great grandmother was Mary Jane Schofield Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's great grandfather was Robert Ball Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's great grandfather was John Swire   Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's great great grandfather was John Swire Snr.


Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's great uncles and aunts:

Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's great uncle was Harry Swire Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's great uncle was Norman Swire Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's great aunt was Eleanor Swire Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's great uncle was John Swire Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's great uncle was Gordon Swire Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's great aunt was Annie Ball Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's great uncle was Peter Ball Jr.


Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's former in laws:

Dame Vivienne Westwood OBE's former daughter in law is Serena Rees