Married Relationship facts

Married 13 May 1929

Legendary film composer
Oscar Hammerstein II

Oscar Greeley Clendenning Hammerstein II

Age

65

Born

Friday 12 Jul 1895

Died

23 Aug 1960

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Henry Jacobson

Divorced

1 child together

married 1925
divorce 1928

Professional Partners

Siblings

Second wife of Oscar Hammerstein
Dorothy Hammerstein

Dorothy Kiaora Hammerstein

His Other Children

Children Together

Jamie Hammerstein

Her Other Children

Susan Blanchard

born 1928, age 91
with Henry Jacobson

Oscar Hammerstein II
Bio Details

Full name

Oscar Greeley Clendenning Hammerstein II

Gender

Male

Age

65

Date of birth

Friday 12 Jul 1895

Birth place

Mew York City, USA

Date of death:

23 Aug 1960

Place of death

Doylestown, Pennsylvania, USA

Oscars

1942 - Best Song - The Last Time I Saw Paris from Lady Be Good
1946 - Best Song - It Might As Well Be Spring  from State Fair

Trivia

Oscar Hammerstein II Family

Oscar Hammerstein II's children:

Oscar Hammerstein II's step-daughter is Susan Blanchard Oscar Hammerstein II's son is Jamie Hammerstein


Oscar Hammerstein II's current partners:

Oscar Hammerstein II's wife was Dorothy Hammerstein


Oscar Hammerstein II's grandchildren:

Oscar Hammerstein II's grandson is Simon Hammerstein


Oscar Hammerstein II's in laws:

Oscar Hammerstein II's father in law is Henry Blanchard Oscar Hammerstein II's mother in law is Marion Blanchard Oscar Hammerstein II's daughter in law is Dena Hammerstein


Oscar Hammerstein II FameChain Links

Academy Award Winners 1942 - The 14th

1942

Other people in this association:

Walt Disney

Mary Astor 1942

Gary Cooper 1942

more...

Academy Award Winners 1946 - The 18th

1946

Other people in this association:

Joan Crawford 1946

more...

Dorothy Hammerstein
Bio Details

Full name

Dorothy Kiaora Hammerstein

Maiden name

Dorothy Kiaora Blanchard

Gender

Female

Birth place

Tasmania, Australia

Trivia

Dorothy Hammerstein Family

Dorothy Hammerstein's parents:

Dorothy Hammerstein's father is Henry Blanchard Dorothy Hammerstein's mother is Marion Blanchard


Dorothy Hammerstein's children:

Dorothy Hammerstein's daughter is Susan Blanchard Dorothy Hammerstein's son is Jamie Hammerstein


Dorothy Hammerstein's current partners:

Dorothy Hammerstein's husband was Oscar Hammerstein II


Dorothy Hammerstein's former partners:

Dorothy Hammerstein's former husband is Henry Jacobson


Dorothy Hammerstein's grandchildren:

Dorothy Hammerstein's grandson is Simon Hammerstein Dorothy Hammerstein's adopted granddaughter is Amy Fonda Fishman


Dorothy Hammerstein's in laws:

Dorothy Hammerstein's daughter in law is Dena Hammerstein


Dorothy Hammerstein's former in laws:

Dorothy Hammerstein's former son in law was Henry Fonda Dorothy Hammerstein's former son in law was Richard Widmark Dorothy Hammerstein's former son in law was Michael Wager