Relationship Relationship facts

Relationship began Feb 1974

Until about Mar 1974

Football Genius
George Best

George Best

Age

59

Born

Wednesday 22 May 1946

Died

25 Nov 2005

Other Partners

Alex Best

Divorced

married 24 Jul 1995
divorce 2004

Mary Shatila

Relationship

relationship began 1987
until Dec 1994

Mary Stavin

Relationship

relationship began about Jun 1982
until about May 1983

Angie Best

Divorced

1 child together

married 24 Jan 1978
divorce 1986

Siv Hederby

Broken Engagement

engaged from Jul 1970
until about 1970

Eva Haraldsted

Broken Engagement

engaged from Aug 1969
until Nov 1969

Susan George

Dated

dated from 1969

Dame Barbara Windsor

Brief Liaison

Professional Partners

George Best Siblings

Carol McPherson

Sister

Barbara McNarry

Sister

Julia Nixon

Sister

Grace Campbell

Sister

Ian Best

Brother

Other Partners

Sir Tom Jones OBE

Affair

affair from about Nov 1973
until 1974

Professional Partners

Siblings

Miss World 1973 (for 104 days then stripped of the title)
Marjorie Wallace

Marjorie Wallace

Age

64

Born

Saturday 23 Jan 1954

His Other Children

Calum Best

born 1981, age 38
with Angie Best

Playboy son of soccer legend George Best

Children Together

Her Other Children

George Best
Bio Details

Full name

George Best

Maiden name

Ronald Samuel Best

Gender

Male

Age

59

Date of birth

Wednesday 22 May 1946

Birth place

Royal Maternity Hospital, Belfast, Ireland

Date of death:

25 Nov 2005

Place of death

Cromwell Hospital, London, England, UK

Occupations

Footballer

Bar Owner

After Dinner Speaker

George played football for Manchester United and Northern Ireland
George ran the Slack Alice night club in Manchester and the Bestie's Bar at Hermosa Beach in California.
May 2015: George's original birth certificate emerged revealing that he was originally named Ronald Samuel Best.

Trivia

George Best Family

George Best's parents:

George Best's father is Dickie Best George Best's mother was Ann Best


George Best's children:

George Best's son is Calum Best


George Best's former partners:

George Best had a brief liaison with Dame Barbara Windsor George Best dated Susan George George Best dated Sinead Cusack George Best's former wife is Alex Best George Best had a relationship with Mary Stavin George Best's former wife is Angie Best George Best dated Lynsey de Paul George Best had a relationship with Mary Shatila George Best had a relationship with Marjorie Wallace George Best is the former fiance of Siv Hederby George Best is the former fiance of Eva Haraldsted


George Best's siblings:

George Best's sister is Carol McPherson George Best's sister is Barbara McNarry George Best's sister is Julia Nixon George Best's sister is Grace Campbell George Best's brother is Ian Best


George Best's grandparents:

George Best's grandfather was George Withers George Best's grandmother is "Granny" Withers George Best's grandfather is Scottie Best


George Best's grandchildren:

George Best's granddaughter is Amelia Best


George Best's former in laws:

George Best's former father in law is Adrian Pursey George Best's former mother in law is Cheryl Pursey George Best's former sister in law is Jo Pursey George Best's former father in law is Joe Janes George Best's former mother in law is Mimi Janes George Best's former half-brother in law was Noel Janus George Best's former sister in law is Lyndy Janes


George Best FameChain Links

English Football Hall of Fame

2002

Other people in this association:

David Beckham OBE 2008

Gary Lineker OBE 2003

Kenny Dalglish

more...

Marjorie Wallace
Bio Details

Full name

Marjorie Wallace

Gender

Female

Age

64

Date of birth

Saturday 23 Jan 1954

Birth place

Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Marjorie was stripped of her title when it was discovered that she was having an affair with Tom Jones.   

Trivia

Marjorie Wallace Family

Marjorie Wallace's former partners:

Marjorie Wallace had a relationship with George Best Marjorie Wallace had an affair with Sir Tom Jones OBE


Marjorie Wallace FameChain Links

Miss World Winners

1973 - 1974

Other people in this association:

Anneline Kriel-Bacon 1974

Priyanka Chopra

Mary Stavin 1977 - 1978

more...