Divorced Relationship facts

Married 20 Feb 1864

Divorce about 1865

George Watts

George Frederic Watts

Age

87

Born

Sunday 23 Feb 1817

Died

1 Jul 1904

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

James Carew

Divorced

married 20 Mar 1907
divorce about 1909

Charles Kelly

Divorced

married 1877
divorce about 1881

Edward Godwin

Relationship

2 children together

relationship began about 1868
until about 1874

Professional Partners

Ellen Terry Siblings

Marion Terry

Sister

George Terry

Brother

Charles Terry

Brother

Florence Terry

Sister

Kate Terry

Sister

Fred Terry

Brother

Famous British Shakespearean Actress
Ellen Terry

Dame Alice Ellen Terry

Age

81

Born

Saturday 27 Feb 1847

Died

21 Jul 1928

His Other Children

Children Together

Her Other Children

Edith Craig

born 1869, age 110 (presumed dead)
with Edward Godwin

Theatre Director Daughter of Actress Dame Ellen Terry

Edward Craig

born 1872, died 1966, age 94
with Edward Godwin

Son of Leading Shakespearean Actress Ellen Terry

George Watts
Bio Details

Full name

George Frederic Watts

Gender

Male

Age

87

Date of birth

Sunday 23 Feb 1817

Birth place

Marylebone, London, UK

Date of death:

1 Jul 1904

Occupations

Artist

Painter

Sculptor

Trivia

George Watts Family

George Watts's former partners:

George Watts's former wife was Ellen Terry


George Watts's former in laws:

George Watts's former sister in law is Marion Terry George Watts's former sister in law was Florence Terry George Watts's former father in law is Benjamin Terry George Watts's former mother in law is Sarah Terry George Watts's former brother in law is George Terry George Watts's former brother in law is Charles Terry George Watts's former sister in law was Kate Terry George Watts's former brother in law was Fred Terry


Ellen Terry
Bio Details

Full name

Dame Alice Ellen Terry

Also known as

Alice Ellen Watts

Ellen Carew

Ellen Kelly

Gender

Female

Age

81

Date of birth

Saturday 27 Feb 1847

Birth place

Coventry, Warwickshire, England, UK

Date of death:

21 Jul 1928

Place of death

Small Hythe, Kent, England, UK

Cause of death

Cerebral haemorrhage

Occupations

Actress

Considered by many to be the leading Shakespearean and comic actress in Britain.  Her career lasted nearly seventy years.

Trivia

Ellen Terry Family

Ellen Terry's parents:

Ellen Terry's father is Benjamin Terry Ellen Terry's mother is Sarah Terry


Ellen Terry's children:

Ellen Terry's daughter was Edith Craig Ellen Terry's son was Edward Craig


Ellen Terry's former partners:

Ellen Terry had a relationship with Edward Godwin Ellen Terry's former husband was George Watts Ellen Terry's former husband was James Carew Ellen Terry's former husband was Charles Kelly


Ellen Terry's siblings:

Ellen Terry's sister is Marion Terry Ellen Terry's sister was Florence Terry Ellen Terry's brother is George Terry Ellen Terry's brother is Charles Terry Ellen Terry's sister was Kate Terry Ellen Terry's brother was Fred Terry


Ellen Terry's nieces and nephews:

Ellen Terry's nephew was Dennis Neilson-Terry Ellen Terry's niece is Mabel Lewis Ellen Terry's niece was Olive Terry Ellen Terry's niece is Kate Lewis Ellen Terry's niece was Phyllis King


Ellen Terry's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Ellen Terry's great nephew was Sir John Gielgud Ellen Terry's great nephew is Lewis Gielgud MBE Ellen Terry's great nephew was Val Gielgud Ellen Terry's great niece is Hazel Keen Ellen Terry's great niece is Monica Glassborow


Ellen Terry's grandchildren:

Ellen Terry's grandson was Edward Carrick Ellen Terry's grandson was Philip Craig Ellen Terry's granddaughter was Rosemary Craig Ellen Terry's grandson was Robin Craig Ellen Terry's grandson was John Craig Ellen Terry's grandson was Peter Craig Ellen Terry's granddaughter was Ellen Craig Ellen Terry's granddaughter was Nellie Craig Ellen Terry's granddaughter was Deirdre Craig Ellen Terry's grandson was David Lees


Ellen Terry's great grandchildren:

Ellen Terry's great granddaughter is Helen Craig Ellen Terry's great grandson is John Craig   Ellen Terry's great great grandson is Ben Morrell


Ellen Terry's former in laws:

Ellen Terry's former daughter in law was May Craig