Divorced Relationship facts

Married before 1956

Divorce before 1956

Directed American classics such as
12 Angry Men & Dog Day Afternoon
Sidney Lumet

Sidney Arthur Lumet

Age

86

Born

Wednesday 25 Jun 1924

Died

9 Apr 2011

Other Partners

Mary Lumet

Married

1980

Gail Lumet Buckley

Divorced

2 children together

married 24 Nov 1963
divorce 1978

Gloria Vanderbilt

Divorced

married 27 Aug 1956
divorce about Aug 1963

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Thomas Guinzburg

Married

2 children together

1956

Professional Partners

Siblings

American Actress
Rita Gam

Rita Gam

Age

88

Born

Saturday 02 Apr 1927

Died

22 Mar 2016

His Other Children

Amy Lumet

with Gail Lumet Buckley

Jenny Lumet

born 1967, age 54
with Gail Lumet Buckley

Wrote the screenplay for the film Rachel Getting Married

Children Together

Her Other Children

Kate Guinzburg

with Thomas Guinzburg

Michael Guinzburg

with Thomas Guinzburg

Sidney Lumet
Bio Details

Full name

Sidney Arthur Lumet

Gender

Male

Age

86

Date of birth

Wednesday 25 Jun 1924

Birth place

Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, USA

Date of death:

9 Apr 2011

Place of death

Manhattan, New York County, New York, USA

Cause of death

Non-Hodgkins Lymphoma

Occupations

Director

Producer

Screenwriter

Actor

US Army (1942 - 1946)

Teacher (1948)

Education

Columbia University, New York, United States

Oscars

2005 - Honorary Award

Golden Globes

1977 - Best Director - Network

Trivia

Sidney Lumet Family

Sidney Lumet's parents:

Sidney Lumet's father was Baruch Lumet Sidney Lumet's mother was Eugenia Lumet


Sidney Lumet's children:

Sidney Lumet's daughter is Jenny Lumet Sidney Lumet's daughter is Amy Lumet


Sidney Lumet's current partners:

Sidney Lumet's wife was Mary Lumet


Sidney Lumet's former partners:

Sidney Lumet's former wife is Gail Lumet Buckley Sidney Lumet's former wife was Gloria Vanderbilt Sidney Lumet's former wife was Rita Gam


Sidney Lumet's grandchildren:

Sidney Lumet's grandson is Jake Cannavale


Sidney Lumet's former in laws:

Sidney Lumet's former mother in law was Lena Horne Sidney Lumet's former wife Gloria Vanderbilt's aunt in law was Thelma Furness Viscountess Furness Sidney Lumet's former son in law is P.J. O'Rourke Sidney Lumet's former half-sister in law was Cathleen Lowman Sidney Lumet's former son in law is Bobby Cannavale Sidney Lumet's former father in law is Louis Jones Sidney Lumet's former step-father in law is Mike Rodriquez Sidney Lumet's former grandfather in law was Teddy Horne Sidney Lumet's former grandmother in law was Edna Horne Sidney Lumet's former brother in law was Teddy Jones Sidney Lumet's former father in law was Reginald C Vanderbilt Sidney Lumet's former mother in law was Gloria Morgan Vanderbilt Sidney Lumet's former grandfather in law was Cornelius Vanderbilt II Sidney Lumet's former grandmother in law was Alice Vanderbilt Sidney Lumet's former grandfather in law was Harry Hays Morgan Sidney Lumet's former grandmother in law was Laura Morgan Sidney Lumet's former wife Gloria Vanderbilt's aunt in law was Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney Sidney Lumet's former wife Gloria Vanderbilt's uncle-by-marriage was Harry Payne Whitney Sidney Lumet's former wife Gloria Vanderbilt's aunt in law is Consuelo Landa Sidney Lumet's former wife Gloria Vanderbilt's uncle in law is Harry Hays Morgan jr


Sidney Lumet FameChain Links

Academy Award Winners 2005 - The 77th

2005

Other people in this association:

Clint Eastwood 2005

Jamie Foxx 2005

Cate Blanchett 2005

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1977 - The 34th

1977

Other people in this association:

Barbra Streisand 1977

Kris Kristofferson 1977

Arnold Schwarzenegger 1977

more...

Rita Gam
Bio Details

Full name

Rita Gam

Also known as

Rita Lumet

Rita Guinzburg

Gender

Female

Age

88

Date of birth

Saturday 02 Apr 1927

Birth place

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Date of death:

22 Mar 2016

Occupations

Actress

Bridesmaid to Grace Kelly and Prince Rainier

Trivia

Rita Gam Family

Rita Gam's children:

Rita Gam's daughter is Kate Guinzburg Rita Gam's son is Michael Guinzburg


Rita Gam's former partners:

Rita Gam's former husband was Sidney Lumet Rita Gam's former husband was Thomas Guinzburg


Rita Gam's former in laws:

Rita Gam's former father in law was Harold K. Guinzburg Rita Gam's former father in law was Baruch Lumet Rita Gam's former mother in law was Eugenia Lumet


Rita Gam FameChain Links

Famous people that passed away in 2016

Other people in this association:

Zsa Zsa Gabor

Fidel Castro

David Bowie

more...