How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Ella Post
Ella Post

Partners of 
Ella Post

C W Post

Married

1 child together

4 Nov 1874

Ella Post
Bio Details

Full name

Ella Letitia Post

Maiden name

Ella Merrieweather

Gender

Female

Age

60

Date of birth

Saturday 18 Sep 1852

Birth place

Springfield, Sangamon County, Illinois, USA

Date of death:

22 Oct 1912

Place of death

District Of Columbia, USA

Ella Post Siblings

Mary Carpenter

Sister

William Merriweather

Brother

Eliza Rhodes

Sister

James Merriweather

Brother

John Merriweather

Brother

Maria Merriweather

Sister

Ella Post

Ella Letitia Post

Age

60

Born

Saturday 18 Sep 1852

Died

22 Oct 1912

Ella Post Partner(s) Other Children

Ella Post Children

Marjorie Close, Marjorie Merriweather Post

born 1887, died 1973, age 86
with C W Post

Businesswoman and philanthropist. First wife of Glenn Close's paternal grandfather

Trivia

Ella Post Family

Ella Post's parents:

Ella Post's father was John Hood Merriweather Ella Post's mother was Elizabeth Merriweather


Ella Post's children:

Ella Post's daughter was Marjorie Close, Marjorie Merriweather Post


Ella Post's former partners:

Ella Post's former husband was C W Post


Ella Post's siblings:

Ella Post's sister was Mary Carpenter Ella Post's brother was William Merriweather Ella Post's sister was Eliza Rhodes Ella Post's brother was James Merriweather Ella Post's brother was John Merriweather Ella Post's sister was Maria Merriweather


Ella Post's grandchildren:

Ella Post's granddaughter was Adelaide Close Riggs Ella Post's granddaughter was Eleanor Post Hutton Ella Post's granddaughter was Dina Merrill


Ella Post's great grandchildren:

Ella Post's great grandson was Tony de Bekessy


Ella Post's in laws:

Ella Post's son in law was Herbert May


Ella Post's former in laws:

Ella Post's former son in law was Edward Hutton Ella Post's former father in law is Charles Rollins Post Ella Post's former mother in law is Caroline Post Ella Post's former brother in law was Carroll L Post Ella Post's former son in law was Joseph Davies Ella Post's former son in law was Edward Close