How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Kathleen Mortimer
Kathleen Mortimer

Partners of 
Kathleen Mortimer

Stanley Mortimer Jr

Married

3 children together

1947 - 1999

Kathleen Mortimer Bio Details

Full name

Kathleen Lanier Mortimer

Maiden name

Kathleen Harriman

Also known as

Kathy Mortimer

Gender

Female

Age

93

Date of birth

7 Dec 1917

Date of death:

17 Feb 2011

Place of death

New York, USA

Occupations

Journalist (1940 - 1947 (bef.))

Education

Bennington College, Vermont, United States (Finished 1940)

"The Best Known American Woman in the Soviet Union"

As a young reporter, Kathleen Harriman accompanied her father, Averell Harriman, to the Soviet union when he was appointed US Ambassador to Moscow in 1943.  She learned to speak Russian and came the official hostess at her father's diplomatic functions.  The US press labelled her as "The Best Known American Woman in the Soviet Union".

Kathleen Mortimer Siblings

Mary Fisk

Sister

Harry Payne Whitney

Step-brother

step parent: Marie Harriman

Winston Churchill

Step-brother

step parent: Pamela Harriman

Kathleen Mortimer

Kathleen Lanier Mortimer

Age

93

Born

7 Dec 1917

Died

17 Feb 2011

Kathleen Mortimer Partner(s) Other Children

Kathleen Mortimer Children

David Mortimer

with Stanley Mortimer Jr

Jay Mortimer

with Stanley Mortimer Jr

Averell Mortimer

with Stanley Mortimer Jr

Kathleen Mortimer Family

Kathleen Mortimer's parents:

Kathleen Mortimer's father was W Averell Harriman Kathleen Mortimer's mother is Kitty Harriman Kathleen Mortimer's step-mother was Pamela Harriman Kathleen Mortimer's step-mother was Marie Harriman


Kathleen Mortimer's children:

Kathleen Mortimer's son is David Mortimer Kathleen Mortimer's son is Jay Mortimer Kathleen Mortimer's son is Averell Mortimer


Kathleen Mortimer's former partners:

Kathleen Mortimer's former husband was Stanley Mortimer Jr


Kathleen Mortimer's siblings:

Kathleen Mortimer's sister is Mary Fisk Kathleen Mortimer's step-brother was Harry Payne Whitney Kathleen Mortimer's step-brother was Winston Churchill


Kathleen Mortimer's grandparents:

Kathleen Mortimer's grandfather is E H Harriman Kathleen Mortimer's grandmother was Mary Harriman


Kathleen Mortimer's step-grandparents:

Kathleen Mortimer's step-grandfather was Edward Digby Kathleen Mortimer's step-grandmother was Pamela Digby


Kathleen Mortimer's uncles and aunts:

Kathleen Mortimer's uncle was E Roland Harriman Kathleen Mortimer's aunt was Mary Rumsey Kathleen Mortimer's uncle-by-marriage was Charles Rumsey


Kathleen Mortimer's former in laws:

Kathleen Mortimer's former father in law is Stanley Mortimer Kathleen Mortimer's former mother in law is Kathleen Mortimer Kathleen Mortimer's former grandfather in law was Henry Tilford Kathleen Mortimer's former brother in law is Richard Mortimer Kathleen Mortimer's former brother in law is John Jay Mortimer Kathleen Mortimer's former brother in law was Henry Mortimer Kathleen Mortimer's former sister in law was Eve Ledyard Kathleen Mortimer's former sister in law was Katharine Blaine