How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Keith Moon
Partners of 
Keith Moon

Drummer in The Who
Keith Moon

Keith John Moon

Age

32

Born

23 Aug 1946

Died

7 Sep 1978

Keith Moon Bio Details

Full name

Keith John Moon

Also known as

Moon The Loon

Gender

Male

Age

32

Date of birth

23 Aug 1946

Birth place

Central Middlesex County Hospital, London, United Kingdom

Date of death:

7 Sep 1978

Place of death

Flat 9, 12 Curzon Place, Mayfair, London, United Kingdom

Cause of death

Overdose

Occupations

Drummer (Finished 1978)

Musician (Finished 1978)

Electrician

Education

Alperton Secondary School For Boys, Wembley, London, England, United Kingdom

Barham Primary School, Wembley, London, England, United Kingdom

Keith died in the same room where Mama Cass Elliot had been found dead four years earlier. The flat was owned by Harry Nillson.

Keith Moon Siblings

Linda Moon

Sister

Lesley Moon

Sister

Partners of 
Keith Moon

Annette Walter-Lax

Relationship

relationship began circa Jul 1974

Kim McLagan

Divorced

1 child together

married 17 Mar 1966
divorce Apr 1975

Keith Moon Children

Keith Moon Partner(s) Other Children

Mandy Moon De Wolf

born 1966, age 50
with Kim McLagan

Keith Moon Family

Keith Moon's parents:

Keith Moon's father was Nobby Moon Keith Moon's mother is Kathleen Moon


Keith Moon's children:

Keith Moon's daughter is Mandy Moon De Wolf


Keith Moon's current partners:

Keith Moon had a relationship with Annette Walter-Lax


Keith Moon's former partners:

Keith Moon's former wife was Kim McLagan


Keith Moon's siblings:

Keith Moon's sister is Linda Moon Keith Moon's sister is Lesley Moon


Keith Moon's grandchildren:

Keith Moon's granddaughter is Jessica Moon De Wolf Keith Moon's granddaughter is Samantha Moon De Wolf


Keith Moon's former in laws:

Keith Moon's former father in law was Bill Kerrigan Keith Moon's former mother in law was Joan Kerrigan


Keith Moon FameChain Links

The Who

1964 - 1978

Other people in this association:

Roger Daltrey CBE 1964

John Entwistle 1964 - 2002

Pete Townshend 1964

more...

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees

1990

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger 1998

Michael Jackson 1997

Paul McCartney 1988

more...

Woodstock

1969

Other people in this association:

Jimi Hendrix 1969

Bob Dylan 1969

Roger Daltrey CBE 1969

more...