How To Use FameChain

Click on any name and see the family move.

Click any + signs to reveal more details.

Explore and click on any underlined fact.

Use search above to find other famous names.

Or Start a FameChain .

John Entwistle
Partners of 
John Entwistle

Member of The Who
John Entwistle

John Alec Entwistle

Age

57

Born

9 Oct 1944

Died

27 Jun 2002

John Entwistle Bio Details

Full name

John Alec Entwistle

Also known as

The Ox

Thunderfingers

Gender

Male

Age

57

Date of birth

9 Oct 1944

Birth place

Chiswick, London, United Kingdom

Date of death:

27 Jun 2002

Place of death

Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Cause of death

Cocaine induced heart attack

Occupations

Bassist (1964 - 2002)

Education

Acton County Grammar School, London, England, United Kingdom

Classic John

Entwistle was the only member of The Who that had classical training, on the piano, trumpet and french horn.

Musical Families

Entwistle came from a musical background, with his mother playing the piano, and his father playing the trumpet.  John first displayed his musical abilities when he stood up in the cinema at the age of three to join in with a singing Al Jolson.

Grammy Awards

2001 - Lifetime Achievement Award

Brit Awards

1988 - Outstanding Contribution

Partners of 
John Entwistle

Maxine Harlow

Divorced

married 21 Sep 1991

Lisa Pritchett-Johnson

Relationship

relationship began about 1989
until 27 Jun 2002

Alison Wise

Divorced

1 child together

married 23 Jun 1967
divorce before 21 Sep 1991

John Entwistle Children

John Entwistle Partner(s) Other Children

Christopher Entwistle

with Alison Wise

John Entwistle Family

John Entwistle's parents:

John Entwistle's father is Herbert Entwistle John Entwistle's mother is Maud Entwistle


John Entwistle's children:

John Entwistle's son is Christopher Entwistle


John Entwistle's former partners:

John Entwistle's former wife is Maxine Harlow John Entwistle had a relationship with Lisa Pritchett-Johnson John Entwistle's former wife is Alison Wise


John Entwistle FameChain Links

The Who

1964 - 2002

Other people in this association:

Roger Daltrey CBE 1964

Keith Moon 1964 - 1978

Pete Townshend 1964

more...

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees

1990

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger 1998

Michael Jackson 1997

Paul McCartney 1988

more...

The Simpsons, Guest Stars

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger 2001

Elizabeth Taylor 1992

Michael Jackson 1991

more...

Grammy Award Winners 2001 - The 43rd

2001

Other people in this association:

Eric Clapton 2001

Lenny Kravitz 2001

Roger Daltrey CBE 2001

more...

Brit Award Winners 1988 - The 8th

1988

Other people in this association:

Michael Jackson 1988

George Michael 1988

Roger Daltrey CBE 1988

more...

Woodstock

1969

Other people in this association:

Jimi Hendrix 1969

Bob Dylan 1969

Roger Daltrey CBE 1969

more...