How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Pete Townshend
Partner of 
Pete Townshend

Member of The Who
Pete Townshend

Peter Dennis Blandford Townshend

Age

71

Born

19 May 1945

Pete Townshend Bio Details

Full name

Peter Dennis Blandford Townshend

Also known as

Bijou Drains

Gender

Male

Age

71

Date of birth

19 May 1945

Birth place

Chiswick, London, England, UK

Occupations

Songwriter

Musician

Guitarist (1956)

Education

Acton County Grammar School, London, England, United Kingdom

Beacon House School, England, United Kingdom

St. Saviours, Westgate, Kent, England, United Kingdom

Berrymede Junior School, South Acton, London, England, United Kingdom

Ealing School of Art, West London, England, United Kingdom

Little Pete

When Pete was 6 he was sent to live with his Grandma Denny, an extremely strict lady who Pete describes as "a perfect wicked witch" in his autobiography.  By July 1952 his father realised that Denny was "completely round the twist" and Pete was duly brought home.

The birth of Baba O'Riley

During the 1960's and 70's Townshend followed the spiritual etchings of Meher Baba, an indian teacher of Sufi.  He decided to use the inspiration given to him by Baba, and the name of an electronic musician he knew called Terry O'Riley, and combine the two to make the song "Baba O'Riley". Townshend said "the promise of technology has always been is that entertainment will replace religion and so I chose 2 subjects that I was very fond of at the time".

Grammy Awards

2001 - Lifetime Achievement Award

Brit Awards

1983 - Life Achievement
1988 - Outstanding Contribution

Partners of 
Pete Townshend

Karen Astley

Divorced

3 children together

married 20 May 1968
divorce 6 Apr 2009

Pete Townshend Children

Pete Townshend Partner(s) Other Children

Emma Townshend

born 1969, age 47
with Karen Astley

Aminta Townshend

born 1971, age 45
with Karen Astley

Joseph Townshend

born 1989, age 28 (approx.)
with Karen Astley

Pete Townshend Family

Pete Townshend's parents:

Pete Townshend's father was Cliff Townshend Pete Townshend's mother was Betty Townshend


Pete Townshend's children:

Pete Townshend's daughter is Emma Townshend Pete Townshend's daughter is Aminta Townshend Pete Townshend's son is Joseph Townshend


Pete Townshend's former partners:

Pete Townshend's former wife is Karen Astley


Pete Townshend's grandparents:

Pete Townshend's grandfather is Maurice Dennis Pete Townshend's grandmother is Denny Dennis Pete Townshend's grandfather was Horace Townshend Pete Townshend's grandmother was Dorothy Townshend


Pete Townshend's great grandparents:

Pete Townshend's great grandmother was Ellen Dennis


Pete Townshend's uncles and aunts:

Pete Townshend's uncle is Jack Townshend Pete Townshend's uncle is Maurice Dennis Jr.


Pete Townshend's former in laws:

Pete Townshend's former father in law was Ted Astley Pete Townshend's former brother in law is Jon Astley Pete Townshend's former sister in law is Virginia Astley Pete Townshend's former mother in law is Hazel Astley Pete Townshend's former sister in law is Alison Astley


Pete Townshend FameChain Links

The Who

1964

Other people in this association:

Roger Daltrey CBE 1964

John Entwistle 1964 - 2002

Keith Moon 1964 - 1978

more...

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees

1990

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger 1998

Paul McCartney 1988

Michael Jackson 1997

more...

The Simpsons, Guest Stars

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger 2001

Elizabeth Taylor 1992

Paul McCartney 1995

more...

Glastonbury Festival Headliners

2007

Other people in this association:

Paul McCartney 2004

David Bowie 1971

David Bowie 2000

more...

Grammy Award Winners 2001 - The 43rd

2001

Other people in this association:

Eric Clapton 2001

Lenny Kravitz 2001

Roger Daltrey CBE 2001

more...

Brit Award Winners 1983 - The 3rd

1983

Other people in this association:

Paul McCartney 1983

George Harrison 1983

John Lennon 1983

more...

Brit Award Winners 1988 - The 8th

1988

Other people in this association:

Michael Jackson 1988

George Michael 1988

Roger Daltrey CBE 1988

more...

Woodstock

1969

Other people in this association:

Jimi Hendrix 1969

Bob Dylan 1969

Roger Daltrey CBE 1969

more...