How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Jimi Hendrix
Partners of 
Jimi Hendrix

Guitar Legend
Jimi Hendrix

John Allen Hendrix

Age

27

Born

Friday 27 Nov 1942

Died

18 Sep 1970

Jimi Hendrix
Bio Details

Full name

John Allen Hendrix

Also known as

James Marshall Hendrix

Young Jimmy

Buster

Gender

Male

Age

27

Date of birth

Friday 27 Nov 1942

Birth place

Seattle, Washington State, USA

Date of death:

18 Sep 1970

Occupations

Musician (Finished 1970)

Guitarist (Finished 1970)

Record Producer

US Army (1961 - 1962)

Education

Garfield High School, Seattle, United States

Horace Mann Elementary, Washington, D.C., United States

Rainier Vista Elementary School, Washington State, United States

Dawson Grade School, Vancouver, Canada

Leschi Elementary School, Seattle, Washington State, United States

Posthumous awards

Although Hendrix never received a Grammy during his lifetime, he was posthumously given a Lifetime Achievement Award in 1992, as well as being inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall Of Fame the same year.

Jimi Hendrix past experience

After leaving the army, Hendrix worked as a session musician for the likes of Ike & Tina Turner, The Isley Brothers, Sam Cooke and Little Richard.  He formed his own band shortly after leaving Little Richard, and called it Jimmy James and the Blue Flames.
Famously headlined Woodstock Festival in 1969 and Isle of Wight Festival in 1970.

Grammy Awards

1992 - Lifetime Achievement Award

Jimi Hendrix Siblings

Leon Hendrix

Brother

Joseph Hendrix

Brother

Kathy Hendrix

Sister

Pamela Hendrix

Sister

Alfred Hendrix

Brother

Partners of 
Jimi Hendrix

Jo Jo Laine

Dated

dated from 1969

Heather Daltrey

Dated

until before 1970

Annie Lomax

Dated

Trivia

Jimi Hendrix Family

Jimi Hendrix's parents:

Jimi Hendrix's father was Al Hendrix Jimi Hendrix's mother was Lucille Hendrix


Jimi Hendrix's former partners:

Jimi Hendrix dated Jo Jo Laine Jimi Hendrix dated Heather Daltrey Jimi Hendrix dated Annie Lomax


Jimi Hendrix's siblings:

Jimi Hendrix's brother is Leon Hendrix Jimi Hendrix's brother is Joseph Hendrix Jimi Hendrix's sister is Kathy Hendrix Jimi Hendrix's sister is Pamela Hendrix Jimi Hendrix's brother is Alfred Hendrix


Jimi Hendrix's grandparents:

Jimi Hendrix's grandfather was Ross Hendrix Jimi Hendrix's grandmother was Zenora Hendrix


Jimi Hendrix's great grandparents:

Jimi Hendrix's great grandfather was Robert Moore Sr. Jimi Hendrix's great grandmother was Fanny Moore Jimi Hendrix's great grandfather was Bertram Philander Ross Jimi Hendrix's great grandmother was Fanny Hendricks


Jimi Hendrix's uncles and aunts:

Jimi Hendrix's uncle was Leon Hendrix Jimi Hendrix's aunt was Patricia Hendrix Jimi Hendrix's uncle was Frank Hendrix Jimi Hendrix's uncle was Orville Hendrix


Jimi Hendrix FameChain Links

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees

1992

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger 1998

Michael Jackson 1997

Paul McCartney 1988

more...

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1991

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1992 - The 34th

1992

Other people in this association:

Madonna 1992

Elton John CBE 1992

Sting 1992

more...

The 27 Club

1970

Other people in this association:

Amy Winehouse 2011

Kurt Cobain 1994

Brian Jones 1969

more...

Woodstock

1969

Other people in this association:

Bob Dylan 1969

Roger Daltrey CBE 1969

John Entwistle 1969

more...