How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Sam Cooke
Partners of 
Sam Cooke

American Gospel, R&B, Soul and Pop Singer
Sam Cooke

Samuel Cooke

Age

33

Born

Thursday 22 Jan 1931

Died

11 Dec 1964

Sam Cooke
Bio Details

Full name

Samuel Cooke

Also known as

King Of Soul

Gender

Male

Age

33

Date of birth

Thursday 22 Jan 1931

Birth place

Clarkedale, Mississippi, USA

Date of death:

11 Dec 1964

Place of death

Hacienda Motel, South Figueroa St, Los Angeles, California, USA

Cause of death

Murdered. Shot.

Occupations

Singer-Songwriter

Entrepreneur

Education

Wendell Phillips Academy High School, Chicago, Illinois, United States

Doolittle Elementary School, Chicago, Illinois, United States

Shot dead by the Manager of the Hacienda Motel in LA.

Grammy Awards

1999 - Lifetime Achievement Award

Sam Cooke Siblings

Clemmie Cook

Half-brother

other parent: Rosetta Cook

L C Cook

Brother

Agnes Cook

Sister

Mary Cook

Sister

Hattie Cook

Sister

Charles Cook Jr.

Brother

Willie B. Cook

Adpoted Brother

Partners of 
Sam Cooke

Elisa Boyer

Solicited Relationship

1964 - 1964

Barbara Womack

Married

3 children together

1959

Dee Dee Cooke

Divorced

married 19 Oct 1953
divorce 1958

Unknown

Conceived Child

1 child together

Sam Cooke Children

Tracy Cooke

with Barbara Womack

Carla Cook

with Unknown

Linda Womack

born 1953, age 64
with Barbara Womack

Vincent Cooke

born 1962, died 1963, age 1 (approx.)
with Barbara Womack

Vincent Womack

born 1967 (ca.), died 1988, age 21 (approx.)
step-child with Barbara Womack

Sam Cooke Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Sam Cooke Family

Sam Cooke's parents:

Sam Cooke's father was Charles Cook Sam Cooke's mother was Annie Mae Cook Sam Cooke's step-mother was Rosetta Cook


Sam Cooke's children:

Sam Cooke's daughter is Linda Womack Sam Cooke's daughter is Tracy Cooke Sam Cooke's daughter is Carla Cook Sam Cooke's son was Vincent Cooke Sam Cooke's step-son was Vincent Womack


Sam Cooke's current partners:

Sam Cooke's wife was Barbara Womack


Sam Cooke's former partners:

Sam Cooke's former wife was Dee Dee Cooke


Sam Cooke's siblings:

Sam Cooke's half-brother is Clemmie Cook Sam Cooke's brother is L C Cook Sam Cooke's sister is Agnes Cook Sam Cooke's sister was Mary Cook Sam Cooke's sister is Hattie Cook Sam Cooke's brother is Charles Cook Jr. Sam Cooke's adopted brother is Willie B. Cook


Sam Cooke's grandparents:

Sam Cooke's grandfather was Alex Cook Sam Cooke's grandmother was Hattie Cook


Sam Cooke's in laws:

Sam Cooke's son in law was Cecil Womack


Sam Cooke FameChain Links

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees

1986

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger 1998

Michael Jackson 1997

Paul McCartney 1988

more...

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1994

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1999 - The 41st

1999

Other people in this association:

Madonna 1999

Eric Clapton 1999

Stevie Wonder 1999

more...