How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.

Then explore..... or search again.

John Corbett
Partners of 
John Corbett

John Corbett

Hon. John Polson Cameron Corbett




Saturday 08 Mar 1947

John Corbett
Bio Details

Full name

Hon. John Polson Cameron Corbett

Also known as

Baron John Corbett

John Corbett, 4th Baron Rowallan

Lord Rowallan

Lord Johnnie Corbett





Date of birth

Saturday 08 Mar 1947


Chartered Surveyor


Chairman (1989 (ca.))

Company Director (1994 (ca.))


Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom

Royal Agricultural University, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom

Hereditary Peer

When John Corbett was 30, he inherited Rowallan Castle and the Rowallan peerage from his Grandfather after his father, Arthur Corbett, was disinherited over his marriage to Britain's first transexuals, April Ashley.

John Corbett Siblings

Sarah Maclean


Partners of 
John Corbett

Claire Corbett



Sandie Corbett


2 children together

1984 - 1991

Jane Corbett


2 children together

divorce before 1984

John Corbett Children

Jason Corbett

born 1972, age 45
with Jane Corbett

Joanna Ross

born 1974, age 43
with Jane Corbett

Jonathan Corbett

born 1985, age 33
with Sandie Corbett

Soay Corbett

born 1988, age 30
with Sandie Corbett

Sophie Dinning

born 1980, age 38 (approx.)
step-child with Claire Corbett

John Corbett Partner(s) Other Children


John Corbett Family

John Corbett's parents:

John Corbett's father was Arthur Corbett John Corbett's mother is Eleanor Cardiff

John Corbett's former step-parents:

John Corbett's former step-mother is April Ashley MBE

John Corbett's children:

John Corbett's son is Jason Corbett John Corbett's daughter is Joanna Ross John Corbett's son is Jonathan Corbett John Corbett's daughter is Soay Corbett John Corbett's step-daughter is Sophie Dinning

John Corbett's current partners:

John Corbett's wife is Claire Corbett

John Corbett's former partners:

John Corbett's former wife is Sandie Corbett John Corbett's former wife is Jane Corbett

John Corbett's siblings:

John Corbett's sibling is Sarah Maclean

John Corbett's nieces and nephews:

John Corbett's niece is Iona Legge-Bourke

John Corbett's grand nieces and grand nephews:

John Corbett's great nephew is Lochy Legge-Bourke John Corbett's great niece is Serena Legge-Bourke

John Corbett's former step-grandparents:

John Corbett's former step-grandfather was Fred Jamieson John Corbett's former step-grandmother is Ada Cartmell John Corbett's former step-grandfather is Bernie Cartmell

John Corbett's grandchildren:

John Corbett's grandson is Alexander Corbett John Corbett's grandson is Jack Corbett John Corbett's grandson is Archie Ross

John Corbett's in laws:

John Corbett's daughter in law is Anna Corbett

John Corbett's former in laws:

John Corbett's former father in law is William Bryson