How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Arthur Corbett
Partners of 
Arthur Corbett

Arthur Corbett

Hon. Arthur Cameron Corbett

Age

73 (approx.)

Born

17 Dec 1919

Died

1993

Arthur Corbett Bio Details

Full name

Hon. Arthur Cameron Corbett

Also known as

Baron Arthur Corbett

Captain Arthur Corbett, 3rd Baron Rowallan

Gender

Male

Age

73 (approx.)

Date of birth

17 Dec 1919

Date of death:

1993

Occupations

British Army Captain

Deputy Lieutenant (1929)

Education

Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom

Oxford University : Magdalen College, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom

Disinherited

When Arthur's relationship with April Ashley, one of the UK's first transexuals, became public, his father, Lord Rowallan, disinherited him.  Rowalian Castle and the Rowallan peerage were left to Arthur's son, John Corbett.

Partners of 
Arthur Corbett

April Ashley MBE

Divorced

married 10 Sep 1963
divorce 1970

Eleanor Cardiff

Divorced

2 children together

married 23 Jun 1945
divorce 1962

Arthur Corbett Children

Arthur Corbett Partner(s) Other Children

John Corbett

born 1947, age 70
with Eleanor Cardiff

Sarah Maclean

born 1949, age 67
with Eleanor Cardiff

Unknown

born 1953, age 63
with Eleanor Cardiff

Unknown

born 1958, age 59
with Eleanor Cardiff

Arthur Corbett Family

Arthur Corbett's children:

Arthur Corbett's son is John Corbett Arthur Corbett's child is Sarah Maclean


Arthur Corbett's former partners:

Arthur Corbett's former wife is April Ashley MBE Arthur Corbett's former wife is Eleanor Cardiff


Arthur Corbett's grandchildren:

Arthur Corbett's grandson is Jason Corbett Arthur Corbett's granddaughter is Joanna Ross Arthur Corbett's grandson is Jonathan Corbett Arthur Corbett's granddaughter is Soay Corbett Arthur Corbett's granddaughter is Iona Legge-Bourke


Arthur Corbett's great grandchildren:

Arthur Corbett's great grandson is Alexander Corbett Arthur Corbett's great grandson is Jack Corbett Arthur Corbett's great grandson is Archie Ross Arthur Corbett's great grandson is Lochy Legge-Bourke Arthur Corbett's great granddaughter is Serena Legge-Bourke


Arthur Corbett's in laws:

Arthur Corbett's daughter in law is Claire Corbett Arthur Corbett's son in law is Lachlan Maclean


Arthur Corbett's former in laws:

Arthur Corbett's former father in law was Fred Jamieson Arthur Corbett's former mother in law is Ada Cartmell Arthur Corbett's former step-father in law is Bernie Cartmell Arthur Corbett's former brother in law is Ivor Jamieson Arthur Corbett's former sister in law is Marjorie Jamieson Arthur Corbett's former brother in law is Roddy Jamieson Arthur Corbett's former sister in law is Theresa Jamieson Arthur Corbett's former brother in law is Freddie Jamieson Arthur Corbett's former daughter in law is Sandie Corbett Arthur Corbett's former daughter in law is Jane Corbett