How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Henry Birkin
Partner of 
Henry Birkin

Henry Birkin

Sir Henry Ralph Stanley Birkin

Age

36

Born

26 Jul 1896

Died

22 Jun 1933

Henry Birkin Bio Details

Full name

Sir Henry Ralph Stanley Birkin

Also known as

Baronet Birkin Of Ruddington Grange, Nottingham

Tim Birkin

Sir Henry Ralph Stanley Birkin, 3rd Baronet

Tiger Tim

Captain Henry Birkin

Gender

Male

Age

36

Date of birth

26 Jul 1896

Birth place

Nottingham, UK

Date of death:

22 Jun 1933

Place of death

London, UK

Cause of death

Malaria

Occupations

Racing Driver

RFC Lieutenant (1914 (ca.) - 1921 (bef.))

Full Throttle

Henry Birkin's wrote his life story in a book called Full Throttle in 1932.  It was turned into a BBC TV drama in 1995 in which Rowan Atkinson played the role of Henry.  This screenplay was written by Henry's first cousin once removed, Sir John Birkin. 

Le Mans race Winner

In 1929, Birkin alongside co driver, Woolf Barnato, won the Le Mans 24 hours race with a record distance of over 2844 km.  He also won the Le Mans endurance road race in June 1931, this time partnered with Earl Howe.

Sir Henry's Blentley Blower

On 29 June 2012 the 1929 Bentley single-seat racer known as the 'Bentley Blower' sold for over £5 million making it the most expensive British built car ever sold at public auction.  The car achieved record speeds of 137 miles per hour when driven by Henry “Tim” Birkin in the late 1920s and early 1930s.

Henry Birkin Siblings

Thomas Birkin

Brother

Margaret Birkin

Sister

Charles Birkin

Brother

Partners of 
Henry Birkin

Audrey Menzies

Divorced

2 children together

married 12 Jul 1921
divorce 1928

Henry Birkin Children

Henry Birkin Partner(s) Other Children

Pamela Buxton

died 1983
with Audrey Menzies

Sara Smith

died 1976
with Audrey Menzies

Henry Birkin Family

Henry Birkin's parents:

Henry Birkin's father was Thomas Birkin Henry Birkin's mother was Margaret Birkin


Henry Birkin's children:

Henry Birkin's daughter was Pamela Buxton Henry Birkin's daughter was Sara Smith


Henry Birkin's former partners:

Henry Birkin's former wife was Audrey Menzies


Henry Birkin's siblings:

Henry Birkin's brother was Thomas Birkin Henry Birkin's sister was Margaret Birkin Henry Birkin's brother was Charles Birkin


Henry Birkin's grandchildren:

Henry Birkin's granddaughter is Christina Barnes Henry Birkin's granddaughter is Nicola Sykes Henry Birkin's grandson is Timothy Buxton Henry Birkin's granddaughter is Lucinda Buxton Henry Birkin's granddaughter is Veronica Williams-Wynne Henry Birkin's grandson is Aubrey Buxton Henry Birkin's granddaughter is Victoria Alderman Henry Birkin's grandson is Evan Hanbury Henry Birkin's grandson is Tim Hanbury


Henry Birkin's great grandchildren:

Henry Birkin's great granddaughter is Sarah Palmer-Tomkinson Henry Birkin's great granddaughter is Eleanor Sykes Henry Birkin's great grandson is Samuel Sykes Henry Birkin's great granddaughter is Miranda Sykes Henry Birkin's great granddaughter was Daisy Sykes Henry Birkin's great granddaughter is Pandora Sykes Henry Birkin's great granddaughter is Alexandra Scrimgeour Henry Birkin's great grandson is Edward Buxton Henry Birkin's great granddaughter is Emma Buxton Henry Birkin's great granddaughter is Olivia Buxton Henry Birkin's great grandson is Henry Buxton Henry Birkin's great granddaughter is Susanna Stourton Henry Birkin's great grandson is James Hanbury Henry Birkin's great grandson is William Hanbury Henry Birkin's great granddaughter is Sophie Hanbury Henry Birkin's great granddaughter is Marina Lambton Henry Birkin's great granddaughter is Rose Cholmondeley Henry Birkin's great grandson is David Hanbury   Henry Birkin's great great granddaughter is Poppy Sykes Henry Birkin's great great granddaughter is Matlida Sykes Henry Birkin's great great granddaughter is Flora Stourton Henry Birkin's great great granddaughter is Mariana Stourton Henry Birkin's great great granddaughter is Mary Stourton Henry Birkin's great great granddaughter is Stella Lambton Henry Birkin's great great grandson is Alexander Cholmondeley Henry Birkin's great great grandson is Oliver Cholmondeley Henry Birkin's great great granddaughter is Iris Cholmondeley


Henry Birkin's former in laws:

Henry Birkin's former son in law was Aubrey Buxton Henry Birkin's former son in law is Samuel Buxton Henry Birkin's former son in law is George Smith Henry Birkin's former son in law was James Hanbury


Henry Birkin FameChain Links

Bentley Boys

1928 - 1932

Other people in this association:

Glen Kidston

Francis Curzon 5th Earl of Howe

more...