How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Gloria Estefan
Gloria Estefan

Partners of 
Gloria Estefan

Emilio Estefan

Married

2 children together

Sep 1978

Gloria Estefan
Bio Details

Full name

Gloria Maria Estefan

Maiden name

Gloria Fajardo

Also known as

Gloria María Milagrosa Fajardo García

Gender

Female

Age

60

Date of birth

Sunday 01 Sep 1957

Birth place

Havana, Cuba

Occupations

Singer

Children's Author

Fled Cuba with her family when she was a toddler after Fidel Castro came to power.
Gloria Estefan & the Miami Sound Machine found international success in Spanish speaking countries ahead of achieving their first hit single in the US in 1984 with the single "Dr. Beat".  They went on to release their first English speaking album and to have hit after hit in the US and Europe.

Broken Back

In 1990, Gloria's tour bus was involved in an accident.  She broke vertebra in her back and had to have her spin realigned with steel rods.  Despite the prognosis of long term damage, Gloria made an unexpected comeback after intense physiotherapy and went on a world tour in March 1991.
Has written children's picture books, a Cuban cookery book and worked alongside her husband to produce a musical about their life called On Your Feet which debuted on Broadway in 2015.
Has sold over 100 million albums worldwide.

Gloria Estefan Siblings

Rebecca Fajardo

Sister

Cuban-American lead singer with The Miami Sound Machine
Gloria Estefan

Gloria Maria Estefan

Age

60

Born

Sunday 01 Sep 1957

Gloria Estefan Partner(s) Other Children

Gloria Estefan Children

Nayib Estefan

born 1980, age 38 (approx.)
with Emilio Estefan

Emily Estefan

born 1994, age 23
with Emilio Estefan

American Singer-Songwriter Daughter of Gloria & Emilio Estefan

Trivia

Gloria Estefan Family

Gloria Estefan's parents:

Gloria Estefan's father was Jose Fajardo Gloria Estefan's mother was Gloria Fajardo


Gloria Estefan's children:

Gloria Estefan's daughter is Emily Estefan Gloria Estefan's son is Nayib Estefan


Gloria Estefan's current partners:

Gloria Estefan's husband is Emilio Estefan


Gloria Estefan's siblings:

Gloria Estefan's sister is Rebecca Fajardo


Gloria Estefan FameChain Links

Grammy Award Winners 1993 - The 35th

Other people in this association:

Eric Clapton 1993

Larry Mullen Jr 1993

The Edge 1993

more...

Grammy Award Winners 2000 - The 42nd

Other people in this association:

Madonna 2000

Cher 2000

Eric Clapton 2000

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1995 - The 37th

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger 1995

Frank Sinatra 1995

Eric Clapton 1995

more...