How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
April Ashley MBE
April Ashley MBE

Partners of 
April Ashley MBE

Arthur Corbett

Divorced

married 10 Sep 1963
divorce 1970

Michael Hutchence

Alleged Romance

April Ashley MBE Bio Details

Full name

April Ashley

Also known as

George Jamieson

Toni Ashley

Gender

Female (f.M)

Age

82

Date of birth

29 Apr 1935

Birth place

Liverpool, England, UK

Occupations

Author

Merchant Seaman (1949 (ca.) - 1954 (ca.))

Le Carousel De Paris Entertainer (1956 - 1960)

Model (1961 (bef.))

Education

St. Theresa's Primary School, Norris Green, Liverpool, England, United Kingdom (Finished 1946 (ca.))

In 1960, April became one of the first people in the world to undergo gender reassignment surgery.
Awarded an MBE in the Queen's 2012 Birthday Honours for her services to transgender equality

April Ashley MBE Siblings

Ivor Jamieson

Brother

Marjorie Jamieson

Sister

Roddy Jamieson

Brother

Theresa Jamieson

Sister

Freddie Jamieson

Brother

April Ashley MBE

April Ashley

Age

82

Born

29 Apr 1935

April Ashley MBE Family

April Ashley MBE's parents:

April Ashley MBE's father was Fred Jamieson April Ashley MBE's mother is Ada Cartmell April Ashley MBE's step-father is Bernie Cartmell


April Ashley MBE's former partners:

April Ashley MBE allegedly had a romance with Michael Hutchence April Ashley MBE's former husband was Arthur Corbett


April Ashley MBE's siblings:

April Ashley MBE's brother is Ivor Jamieson April Ashley MBE's sister is Marjorie Jamieson April Ashley MBE's brother is Roddy Jamieson April Ashley MBE's sister is Theresa Jamieson April Ashley MBE's brother is Freddie Jamieson