How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Alice Keppel
Alice Keppel

Partners of 
Alice Keppel

HM King Edward VII

Affair

affair from about 1898

George Keppel

Married

2 children together

1 Jun 1891

Alice Keppel
Bio Details

Full name

Alice Frederica Keppel

Maiden name

Alice Frederica Edmonstone

Gender

Female

Age

79

Date of birth

Wednesday 29 Apr 1868

Birth place

Strathblane, Scotland, UK

Date of death:

10 Sep 1947

Place of death

Bellosguardo, italy

Cause of death

Cirrhosis of the liver

Alice Keppel Siblings

Mary Emma Frances Edmonstone

Sister

Louisa Ann Edmonstone

Sister

Charlotte Henrietta Edmonstone

Sister

Jessie Edmonstone

Sister

Frances Euphemia Edmonstone

Sister

Sophia Edmonstone

Sister

Susanna Emily Edmonstone

Sister

Mary Clementina Edmonstone

Sister

Archibald Edmonstone

Brother

Sir Archibald Edmonstone 5th Bt

Brother

Long time partner of King Edward VII
Great Grandmother to Camilla Duchess of Cornwall
Alice Keppel

Alice Frederica Keppel

Age

79

Born

Wednesday 29 Apr 1868

Died

10 Sep 1947

Alice Keppel Partner(s) Other Children

Alice Keppel Children

Violet Trefusis

born 1894, died 1972, age 77
with George Keppel

Sonia Cubitt

born 1900, died 1986, age 86
with George Keppel

Trivia

Alice Keppel Family

Alice Keppel's parents:

Alice Keppel's father was Admiral Sir William Edmonstone 4th Bt Alice Keppel's mother was Mary Edmonstone


Alice Keppel's children:

Alice Keppel's daughter was Sonia Cubitt Alice Keppel's daughter was Violet Trefusis


Alice Keppel's current partners:

Alice Keppel had an affair with HM King Edward VII Alice Keppel's husband was George Keppel


Alice Keppel's siblings:

Alice Keppel's sister was Mary Emma Frances Edmonstone Alice Keppel's sister was Louisa Ann Edmonstone Alice Keppel's sister was Charlotte Henrietta Edmonstone Alice Keppel's sister was Jessie Edmonstone Alice Keppel's sister was Frances Euphemia Edmonstone Alice Keppel's sister was Sophia Edmonstone Alice Keppel's sister was Susanna Emily Edmonstone Alice Keppel's sister was Mary Clementina Edmonstone Alice Keppel's brother was Archibald Edmonstone Alice Keppel's brother was Sir Archibald Edmonstone 5th Bt


Alice Keppel's grandparents:

Alice Keppel's grandfather is Major John Whitehill Parsons


Alice Keppel's grandchildren:

Alice Keppel's granddaughter is Rosalind Shand Alice Keppel's grandson is Henry Cubitt Alice Keppel's grandson was Jeremy Cubitt


Alice Keppel's great grandchildren:

Alice Keppel's great granddaughter is HRH Camilla Duchess Of Cornwall Alice Keppel's great grandson was Mark Shand Alice Keppel's great granddaughter is Annabel Elliot   Alice Keppel's great great grandson is Tom Parker Bowles Alice Keppel's great great granddaughter is Laura Lopes Alice Keppel's great great granddaughter is Alice Elliot Alice Keppel's great great grandson is Ben Elliot Alice Keppel's great great granddaughter is Katie Elliot Alice Keppel's great great granddaughter is Ayesha Shand   Alice Keppel's 3x great granddaughter is Lola Parker Bowles Alice Keppel's 3x great grandson is Freddy Parker Bowles Alice Keppel's 3x great granddaughter is Eliza Lopes Alice Keppel's 3x great grandson is Gus Lopes Alice Keppel's 3x great grandson is Louis Lopes Alice Keppel's 3x great grandson is Arthur Elliot Alice Keppel's 3x great grandson is Ike Elliot


Alice Keppel's in laws:

Alice Keppel's father in law was William Keppel, 7th Earl of Albemarle Alice Keppel's mother in law was Sophia Keppel Alice Keppel's son in law was Denys Trefusis


Alice Keppel's former in laws:

Alice Keppel's former son in law was Roland Cubitt