How To Use FameChain

Click on any name and see the family move.

Click any + signs to reveal more details.

Explore and click on any underlined fact.

Use search above to find other famous names.

Or Start a FameChain .

Roland Cubitt
Partner of 
Roland Cubitt

Roland Cubitt

Baron Roland Calvert Cubutt

Age

63

Born

26 Jan 1899

Died

28 Oct 1962

Roland Cubitt Bio Details

Full name

Baron Roland Calvert Cubutt

Also known as

Roland Cubitt, 3rd Baron Ashcombe

"Rolie"

Gender

Male

Age

63

Date of birth

26 Jan 1899

Date of death:

28 Oct 1962

Education

Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom

Royal Military Academy Sandhurst, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom (Finished 1917)

Whilst Rolie Cubitt had been commissioned into the Coldstream Guards, he was prevented from fighting in the first world war as someone judged that the family who had already lost 3 brothers had suffered enough and needed to preserve the Ashcombe title.

Roland Cubitt Siblings

Henry Cubitt

Brother

Alick Cubitt

Brother

William Cubitt

Brother

Archibald Cubitt

Brother

Charles Cubitt

Brother

Partners of 
Roland Cubitt

Sonia Cubitt

Divorced

3 children together

married 16 Nov 1920
divorce 1947

Roland Cubitt Children

Roland Cubitt Partner(s) Other Children

Rosalind Shand

with Sonia Cubitt

Henry Cubitt

born 1924, age 92
with Sonia Cubitt

Jeremy Cubitt

born 1927, died 1958, age 30
with Sonia Cubitt

Roland Cubitt Family

Roland Cubitt's parents:

Roland Cubitt's father was Henry Cubitt Roland Cubitt's mother was Maud Cubitt


Roland Cubitt's children:

Roland Cubitt's daughter is Rosalind Shand Roland Cubitt's son is Henry Cubitt Roland Cubitt's son was Jeremy Cubitt


Roland Cubitt's former partners:

Roland Cubitt's former wife was Sonia Cubitt


Roland Cubitt's siblings:

Roland Cubitt's brother was Henry Cubitt Roland Cubitt's brother was Alick Cubitt Roland Cubitt's brother was William Cubitt Roland Cubitt's brother was Archibald Cubitt Roland Cubitt's brother was Charles Cubitt


Roland Cubitt's grandparents:

Roland Cubitt's grandfather was George Cubitt Roland Cubitt's grandmother was Laura Cubitt


Roland Cubitt's grandchildren:

Roland Cubitt's granddaughter is HRH Camilla Duchess Of Cornwall Roland Cubitt's grandson was Mark Shand Roland Cubitt's granddaughter is Annabel Elliot


Roland Cubitt's great grandchildren:

Roland Cubitt's great grandson is Tom Parker Bowles Roland Cubitt's great granddaughter is Laura Lopes Roland Cubitt's great granddaughter is Alice Elliot Roland Cubitt's great grandson is Ben Elliot Roland Cubitt's great granddaughter is Katie Elliot Roland Cubitt's great granddaughter is Ayesha Shand   Roland Cubitt's great great granddaughter is Lola Parker Bowles Roland Cubitt's great great grandson is Freddy Parker Bowles Roland Cubitt's great great granddaughter is Eliza Lopes Roland Cubitt's great great grandson is Gus Lopes Roland Cubitt's great great grandson is Louis Lopes Roland Cubitt's great great grandson is Arthur Elliot Roland Cubitt's great great grandson is Ike Elliot


Roland Cubitt's in laws:

Roland Cubitt's son in law is Bruce Shand


Roland Cubitt's former in laws:

Roland Cubitt's former mother in law was Alice Keppel Roland Cubitt's former father in law was George Keppel Roland Cubitt's former grandfather in law was William Keppel, 7th Earl of Albemarle Roland Cubitt's former grandmother in law was Sophia Keppel Roland Cubitt's former grandfather in law was Admiral Sir William Edmonstone 4th Bt Roland Cubitt's former grandmother in law was Mary Edmonstone Roland Cubitt's former sister in law was Violet Trefusis Roland Cubitt's former wife Sonia Cubitt's aunt in law was Mary Emma Frances Edmonstone Roland Cubitt's former wife Sonia Cubitt's aunt in law was Louisa Ann Edmonstone Roland Cubitt's former wife Sonia Cubitt's aunt in law was Charlotte Henrietta Edmonstone Roland Cubitt's former wife Sonia Cubitt's aunt in law was Jessie Edmonstone Roland Cubitt's former wife Sonia Cubitt's aunt in law was Frances Euphemia Edmonstone Roland Cubitt's former wife Sonia Cubitt's aunt in law was Sophia Edmonstone Roland Cubitt's former wife Sonia Cubitt's aunt in law was Susanna Emily Edmonstone Roland Cubitt's former wife Sonia Cubitt's aunt in law was Mary Clementina Edmonstone Roland Cubitt's former wife Sonia Cubitt's uncle in law was Archibald Edmonstone Roland Cubitt's former wife Sonia Cubitt's uncle in law was Sir Archibald Edmonstone 5th Bt