How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Sidney Kidman
Partner of 
Sidney Kidman

Sidney Kidman

Sir Sidney Herbert Sidney

Age

78

Born

Wednesday 25 Mar 1857

Died

2 Sep 1935

Sidney Kidman
Bio Details

Full name

Sir Sidney Herbert Sidney

Also known as

Sid Kidman

Gender

Male

Age

78

Date of birth

Wednesday 25 Mar 1857

Birth place

Adelaide, Australia

Date of death:

2 Sep 1935

Place of death

Adelaide, Australia

Occupations

Shepherd

Horse Rider

Cattle Owner

Butcher

Landowner (1887 - 1935)

Justice Of The Peace (1900)

Largest Public Birthday Party

To celebrate Sir Sidney Kidman's seventy-fifth birthday, his employees put on a rodeo in Adelaide on 3 September 1932, which was attended by nearly fifty thousand people. Even today it remains Australia's largest public birthday party ever for a private citizen.

Sidney Kidman Siblings

Sackville Kidman

Brother

George Kidman

Brother

Frederick Kidman

Brother

Thomas Kidman

Brother

Charles Kidman

Brother

Partners of 
Sidney Kidman

Isobel Kidman

Married

6 children together

1885 - 1935

Sidney Kidman Children

Edith Kidman

deceased
with Isobel Kidman

Norman Kidman

deceased
with Isobel Kidman

Annie Clover

deceased
with Isobel Kidman

Elma Reid

deceased
with Isobel Kidman

Edna Ayers

deceased
with Isobel Kidman

Walter Kidman

deceased
with Isobel Kidman

Sidney Kidman Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Sidney Kidman Family

Sidney Kidman's parents:

Sidney Kidman's father was George Kidman Sidney Kidman's mother was Elizabeth Kidman


Sidney Kidman's former step-parents:

Sidney Kidman's former step-father was Stephen Starr


Sidney Kidman's children:

Sidney Kidman's daughter was Edith Kidman Sidney Kidman's son was Norman Kidman Sidney Kidman's daughter was Annie Clover Sidney Kidman's daughter was Elma Reid Sidney Kidman's daughter was Edna Ayers Sidney Kidman's son was Walter Kidman


Sidney Kidman's former partners:

Sidney Kidman's former wife was Isobel Kidman


Sidney Kidman's siblings:

Sidney Kidman's brother was Sackville Kidman Sidney Kidman's brother was George Kidman Sidney Kidman's brother was Frederick Kidman Sidney Kidman's brother was Thomas Kidman Sidney Kidman's brother was Charles Kidman


Sidney Kidman's in laws:

Sidney Kidman's son in law was Sidney Ayers


Sidney Kidman's former in laws:

Sidney Kidman's former son in law is Nelson Clover Sidney Kidman's former son in law was Sidney Reid