How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Aung San Suu Kyi
Aung San Suu Kyi

Partners of 
Aung San Suu Kyi

Michael Aris

Married

2 children together

1 Jan 1972

Aung San Suu Kyi
Bio Details

Full name

San Suu Aung Kyi

Also known as

The Lady

Daw Aung San Suu Kyi

Gender

Female

Age

72

Date of birth

Tuesday 19 Jun 1945

Birth place

Rangoon, Burma

Occupations

Diplomat

Author

United Nations Assistant Secretary (1969)

Visiting Scholar (1985 - 1986)

Fellow (1987 - 1988)

President Of The National League For Democracy (2011)

Minister of Foreign Affairs (2016)

Minister of the President's Office (2016)

First State Counsellor of Myanmar (2016)

Education

Oxford University : St Hugh's College, Oxford, United Kingdom (1964)

November 2015

Led the National League for Democracy (NLD) to a majority win in Myanmar's first openly contested election in 25 years.
She is not permitted to become President under the country's current constitution as her children are foreign nationals.  She is however largely considered as Myanmar's de facto leader.
Spent a total of 15 years living under house arrest between 1989 and 2010 due to her work towards bringing democracy to a military ruled country. She became a symbol of peaceful resistance across the world.  During her imprisonment, she was not allowed to see her husband or her children.
After living in Japan, Bhutan and the UK where she raised her family, she returned to Rangoon in 1988 to look after her ill mother.  Amidst major political unrest at the time she said "I could not as my father's daughter remain indifferent to all that was going on," and moved into the leadership working against the then-dictator, General Ne Win, through non-violent campaigns.

1991

Was awarded the Noble Peace Prize.  The committee chairman called her "an outstanding example of the power of the powerless".  Due to living under house arrest, she was unable to deliver her acceptance speech until 2012.
Her name is derived from  "Aung San" for father, "Kyi" for mother, "Suu" for grandmother and also the day of the week of her birth.

Aung San Suu Kyi Siblings

Aung San Oo

Brother

First State Counsellor of Myanmar
Aung San Suu Kyi

San Suu Aung Kyi

Age

72

Born

Tuesday 19 Jun 1945

Aung San Suu Kyi Partner(s) Other Children

Aung San Suu Kyi Children

Alexander Aris

born 1973, age 44 (approx.)
with Michael Aris

The son of Myanmar Leader Aung San Suu Kyi

Kim Aris

born 1977, age 40 (approx.)
with Michael Aris

The son of Mynamar Leader Aung San Suu Kyi

Trivia

Aung San Suu Kyi Family

Aung San Suu Kyi's parents:

Aung San Suu Kyi's father was General Aung San Aung San Suu Kyi's mother is Daw Khin Kyi


Aung San Suu Kyi's children:

Aung San Suu Kyi's son is Alexander Aris Aung San Suu Kyi's son is Kim Aris


Aung San Suu Kyi's current partners:

Aung San Suu Kyi's husband was Michael Aris


Aung San Suu Kyi's siblings:

Aung San Suu Kyi's brother is Aung San Oo


Aung San Suu Kyi FameChain Links

The Noble Peace Prize Laureates

Other people in this association:

President Barack Obama

Nelson Mandela

President Theodore Roosevelt

more...