How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


A.A. Milne
Partner of 
A.A. Milne

Author of The Adventures of Winnie the Pooh
A.A. Milne

Alan Alexander Milne

Age

110 (presumed dead)

Born

Wednesday 18 Jan 1882

A.A. Milne
Bio Details

Full name

Alan Alexander Milne

Also known as

Alan A. Milne

Alan Milne

Gender

Male

Age

110 (presumed dead)

Date of birth

Wednesday 18 Jan 1882

Birth place

London, England, UK

Occupations

Children's Author

Writer

Poet

Playwright

Magazine Editor

Education

Henley House School, London, England, United Kingdom

Westminster School, Westminster, London, England, United Kingdom

Cambridge University : Trinity College, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, United Kingdom (1889 - 1903)

Creator of the iconic world famous characters of Hundred Acre Wood, namely Winnie the Pooh, Piglet, Eeyore, Tigger and Christopher Robin among others.  These characters were inspired by his son, Christopher Robin, and his collection of stuffed toys.
Published Winnie the Pooh in 1926 and The House at Pooh Corner in 1928 and were famously illustrated by E.H. Shepard.  The books have since been published into almost every known language and have sold millions of copies.  They have also been made into films, with the first Disney Pooh movie being made in 1966.  Today Winnie the Pooh is owned by Disney and is a multi billion dollar brand licensed to hundreds of products throughout the world.
As well as The Adventures of Winnie the Pooh, he wrote many plays, children's poetry (When We Were Very Young and Now We Are Six) and a stage adaptation of Wind in the Willows titled Toad of Toad Hall.
Winnie the Pooh was originally called Edward but was renamed after a Canadian Bear called Winnie arrived at London Zoo.
As a boy he attended Henley House School where his father was head teacher and where he was taught by the author H G Wells.
Fought in World War I before moving to join secret propaganda unit called MI7b in 1916 when illness took him from the frontline.  He wrote about supposed British heroism and alleged German cowardice.  About his role he wrote, 
“In MI7B,
Who loves to lie with me
About atrocities
And Hun Corpse Factories.”
Studied mathematics at Cambridge University but pursued a writing career following his graduation in 1903.

A.A. Milne Siblings

Barry Milne

Brother

Ken Milne

Sister

Partners of 
A.A. Milne

Daphne Milne

Married

1 child together

1913

A.A. Milne Children

Christopher Milne

born 1920, died 1996, age 75
with Daphne Milne

The Son of Author A.A.Milne

A.A. Milne Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

A.A. Milne Family

A.A. Milne's parents:

A.A. Milne's father is John Milne A.A. Milne's mother is Sarah Milne


A.A. Milne's children:

A.A. Milne's son was Christopher Milne


A.A. Milne's current partners:

A.A. Milne's wife was Daphne Milne


A.A. Milne's siblings:

A.A. Milne's brother is Barry Milne A.A. Milne's sister is Ken Milne


A.A. Milne's grandchildren:

A.A. Milne's granddaughter was Claire Milne


A.A. Milne's in laws:

A.A. Milne's son in law is Lesley Milne