How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Virginia Woolf
Virginia Woolf

Partners of 
Virginia Woolf

Leonard Woolf

Married

10 Aug 1912

Virginia Woolf
Bio Details

Full name

Adeline Virginia Woolf

Maiden name

Adeline Virginia Stephen

Gender

Female

Age

59

Date of birth

Wednesday 25 Jan 1882

Birth place

Kensington, London, England, UK

Date of death:

28 Mar 1941

Place of death

Lewes, East Sussex, England, UK

Cause of death

Suicide

Occupations

Author

Journalist

Author of the modernist classics Mrs. Dalloway, To the Lighthouse and Orlando, A Room of One's Own and Three Guineas.
Published her first Novel, Teh Voyage Out, in 1915.

Virginia Woolf Siblings

Laura Makepeace Stephen

Half-sister

other parent: Unknown

Vanessa Bell

Sister

Thoby Stephen

Brother

Adrian Stephen

Brother

British Modernist Author
Virginia Woolf

Adeline Virginia Woolf

Age

59

Born

Wednesday 25 Jan 1882

Died

28 Mar 1941

Trivia

Virginia Woolf Family

Virginia Woolf's parents:

Virginia Woolf's father was Sir Leslie Stephen Virginia Woolf's mother was Julia Stephen


Virginia Woolf's current partners:

Virginia Woolf's husband was Leonard Woolf


Virginia Woolf's siblings:

Virginia Woolf's half-sister was Laura Makepeace Stephen Virginia Woolf's sister was Vanessa Bell Virginia Woolf's brother was Thoby Stephen Virginia Woolf's brother was Adrian Stephen


Virginia Woolf's nieces and nephews:

Virginia Woolf's nephew was Julian Bell Virginia Woolf's nephew was Quentin Bell Virginia Woolf's niece is Angelica Barnet Virginia Woolf's niece is Ann Synge


Virginia Woolf's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Virginia Woolf's great nephew is Julian Bell Virginia Woolf's great niece is Miranda Bell Virginia Woolf's great niece is Virginia Bell


Virginia Woolf's grandparents:

Virginia Woolf's grandfather was Sir James Stephen Virginia Woolf's grandmother was Jane Stephen


Virginia Woolf's uncles and aunts:

Virginia Woolf's aunt is Caroline Stephen