How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Empress Nagako
Empress Nagako

Partners of 
Empress Nagako

Emperor Hirohito

Married

7 children together

26 Jan 1924

Empress Nagako
Bio Details

Full name

Empress Nagako

Maiden name

Princess Nagako

Also known as

Nagako, Dowager Empress of Japan

Empress Kōjun

Nagako Joō,

Gender

Female

Age

97

Date of birth

Friday 06 Mar 1903

Birth place

Tokyo, Japan

Date of death:

16 Jun 2000

Place of death

Tokyo, Japan

Education

Gakushuin School, Tokyo, Japan

When she died in 2000 at the age of 97, millions of people had been unaware she was still alive.
Empress Nagako

Empress Nagako

Age

97

Born

Friday 06 Mar 1903

Died

16 Jun 2000

Empress Nagako Partner(s) Other Children

Empress Nagako Children

Shigeko Higashikuni

born 1925, died 1961, age 35
with Emperor Hirohito

Princess Hisa

born 1927, died 1928, age 1 (approx.)
with Emperor Hirohito

Kazuko Takatsukasa

born 1929, died 1989, age 59
with Emperor Hirohito

Atsuko Ikeda

born 1931, age 87
with Emperor Hirohito

Emperor Akihito

born 1933, age 84
with Emperor Hirohito

Japan's 125th Emperor

Prince Hitachi

born 1935, age 82
with Emperor Hirohito

Takako Shimazu

born 1939, age 79
with Emperor Hirohito

Trivia

Empress Nagako Family

Empress Nagako's parents:

Empress Nagako's father was Prince Kuni Kuniyoshi


Empress Nagako's children:

Empress Nagako's son is Emperor Akihito Empress Nagako's son is Prince Hitachi Empress Nagako's daughter is Takako Shimazu Empress Nagako's daughter was Shigeko Higashikuni Empress Nagako's daughter was Princess Hisa Empress Nagako's daughter was Kazuko Takatsukasa Empress Nagako's daughter is Atsuko Ikeda


Empress Nagako's current partners:

Empress Nagako's husband was Emperor Hirohito


Empress Nagako's grandchildren:

Empress Nagako's grandson is Crown Prince Naruhito Empress Nagako's grandson is Prince Akishino Empress Nagako's granddaughter is Sayako Kuroda Empress Nagako's grandson is Yoshihisa Shimazu


Empress Nagako's great grandchildren:

Empress Nagako's great granddaughter is Princess Aiko Empress Nagako's great grandson is Prince Hisahito Empress Nagako's great granddaughter is Princess Mako Empress Nagako's great granddaughter is Princess Kako


Empress Nagako's in laws:

Empress Nagako's father in law was Emperor Taisho Empress Nagako's grandfather in law was Emperor Meiji Empress Nagako's mother in law is Empress Teimei Empress Nagako's step-mother in law was Empress Haruko Empress Nagako's grandmother in law was Yanagihara Naruko Empress Nagako's brother in law is Prince Chichibu Empress Nagako's brother in law was Prince Takamatsu Empress Nagako's brother in law was Prince Mikasa Empress Nagako's sister in law-by-marriage was Princess Mikasa Empress Nagako's son in law is Prince Morihiro Higashikuni Empress Nagako's daughter in law is Empress Michiko Empress Nagako's daughter in law is Princess Hitachi Empress Nagako's son in law is Hisanaga Shimazu