How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Emperor Hirohito
Partner of 
Emperor Hirohito

124th Emperor of Japan
Emperor Hirohito

Hirohito Michinomiya

Age

87

Born

Monday 29 Apr 1901

Died

7 Jan 1989

Emperor Hirohito
Bio Details

Full name

Hirohito Michinomiya

Also known as

Michinomiya Hirohito

Emperor Shōwa

Gender

Male

Age

87

Date of birth

Monday 29 Apr 1901

Birth place

Tokyo, Japan

Date of death:

7 Jan 1989

Place of death

Tokyo, Japan

Cause of death

Cancer

Occupations

Emperor Of Japan (1926)

Education

Gakushuin School, Tokyo, Japan

Japan's longest reigning emperor.
When he became Emperor he received the title  "Showa" ("Enlightened Peace"), and was formally known as Showa Tenno.
Became the first member of the Japanese royal family to travel abroad in 1921 when he embarked upon a 6 month tour of Europe.
In September 1945, Hirohito broke the precedent of imperial silence by announcing Japan's surrender to the Allied Forces.  The country was then occupied by the USA for many years who managed democratic reform.

Emperor Hirohito Siblings

Prince Chichibu

Brother

Prince Takamatsu

Brother

Prince Mikasa

Brother

Partners of 
Emperor Hirohito

Empress Nagako

Married

7 children together

26 Jan 1924

Emperor Hirohito Children

Shigeko Higashikuni

born 1925, died 1961, age 35
with Empress Nagako

Princess Hisa

born 1927, died 1928, age 1 (approx.)
with Empress Nagako

Kazuko Takatsukasa

born 1929, died 1989, age 59
with Empress Nagako

Atsuko Ikeda

born 1931, age 86
with Empress Nagako

Emperor Akihito

born 1933, age 83
with Empress Nagako

Japan's 125th Emperor

Prince Hitachi

born 1935, age 82
with Empress Nagako

Takako Shimazu

born 1939, age 78
with Empress Nagako

Emperor Hirohito Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Emperor Hirohito Family

Emperor Hirohito's parents:

Emperor Hirohito's father was Emperor Taisho Emperor Hirohito's mother is Empress Teimei


Emperor Hirohito's children:

Emperor Hirohito's son is Emperor Akihito Emperor Hirohito's son is Prince Hitachi Emperor Hirohito's daughter is Takako Shimazu Emperor Hirohito's daughter was Shigeko Higashikuni Emperor Hirohito's daughter was Princess Hisa Emperor Hirohito's daughter was Kazuko Takatsukasa Emperor Hirohito's daughter is Atsuko Ikeda


Emperor Hirohito's current partners:

Emperor Hirohito's wife was Empress Nagako


Emperor Hirohito's siblings:

Emperor Hirohito's brother is Prince Chichibu Emperor Hirohito's brother was Prince Takamatsu Emperor Hirohito's brother was Prince Mikasa


Emperor Hirohito's nieces and nephews:

Emperor Hirohito's nephew was Prince Tomohito Of Mikasa Emperor Hirohito's nephew was Prince Katsura Emperor Hirohito's nephew was Prince Takamado


Emperor Hirohito's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Emperor Hirohito's great niece is Princess Akiko Emperor Hirohito's great niece is Princess Yohko Emperor Hirohito's great niece is Princess Tsuguko Emperor Hirohito's great niece is Princess Noriko Emperor Hirohito's great niece is Princess Ayako


Emperor Hirohito's grandparents:

Emperor Hirohito's grandfather was Emperor Meiji Emperor Hirohito's grandmother was Yanagihara Naruko


Emperor Hirohito's step-grandparents:

Emperor Hirohito's step-grandmother was Empress Haruko


Emperor Hirohito's grandchildren:

Emperor Hirohito's grandson is Crown Prince Naruhito Emperor Hirohito's grandson is Prince Akishino Emperor Hirohito's granddaughter is Sayako Kuroda Emperor Hirohito's grandson is Yoshihisa Shimazu


Emperor Hirohito's great grandchildren:

Emperor Hirohito's great granddaughter is Princess Aiko Emperor Hirohito's great grandson is Prince Hisahito Emperor Hirohito's great granddaughter is Princess Mako Emperor Hirohito's great granddaughter is Princess Kako


Emperor Hirohito's in laws:

Emperor Hirohito's father in law was Prince Kuni Kuniyoshi Emperor Hirohito's son in law is Prince Morihiro Higashikuni Emperor Hirohito's daughter in law is Empress Michiko Emperor Hirohito's daughter in law is Princess Hitachi Emperor Hirohito's son in law is Hisanaga Shimazu