How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Emperor Akihito
Partners of 
Emperor Akihito

Japan's 125th Emperor
Emperor Akihito

Emperor Tsugunomiya Akihito

Age

83

Born

Saturday 23 Dec 1933

Emperor Akihito
Bio Details

Full name

Emperor Tsugunomiya Akihito

Also known as

Tsugu Akihito

Gender

Male

Age

83

Date of birth

Saturday 23 Dec 1933

Birth place

Tokyo, Japan

Occupations

Emperor Of Japan (1990)

Education

The Peers' School, Tokyo, Japan (1940)

Gakushuin University, Tokyo, Japan (1952 - 1956)

Became the 125th emperor of Japan on November 12, 1990 with his reign named as "Heisei," which means "Achieving Peace."
The world's only monarch with the title of Emperor.
Leader of the oldest hereditary monarchy in the world and a descendent of the first Emperor of Japan, Emperor Jimmu who became the country's imperial ruler around 660 BC. 
As heir to the throne, he was separated from his parents as a young boy and raised by chamberlains and tutors in line with tradition and custom.
Made a televised address to the nation in August 2016 suggesting his wish to abdicate due to declining health.  This was an appeal to Japanese Lawmakers to alter the Imperial Household Law of 1947 to include a process for abdication.  This occurred in June 2017, however the law will only apply to Emperor Akihitio who is expected to abdicate in 2018.

Emperor Akihito Siblings

Shigeko Higashikuni

Sister

Princess Hisa

Sister

Kazuko Takatsukasa

Sister

Atsuko Ikeda

Sister

Prince Hitachi

Brother

Takako Shimazu

Sister

Partners of 
Emperor Akihito

Empress Michiko

Married

3 children together

1959

Emperor Akihito Children

Crown Prince Naruhito

born 1960, age 57
with Empress Michiko

First in line to the Japanese Throne

Prince Akishino

born 1965, age 52
with Empress Michiko

2nd in line to The Japanese Throne

Sayako Kuroda

born 1969, age 48 (approx.)
with Empress Michiko

Former Japanese Princess

Emperor Akihito Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Emperor Akihito Family

Emperor Akihito's parents:

Emperor Akihito's father was Emperor Hirohito Emperor Akihito's mother was Empress Nagako


Emperor Akihito's children:

Emperor Akihito's son is Crown Prince Naruhito Emperor Akihito's son is Prince Akishino Emperor Akihito's daughter is Sayako Kuroda


Emperor Akihito's current partners:

Emperor Akihito's wife is Empress Michiko


Emperor Akihito's siblings:

Emperor Akihito's brother is Prince Hitachi Emperor Akihito's sister is Takako Shimazu Emperor Akihito's sister was Shigeko Higashikuni Emperor Akihito's sister was Princess Hisa Emperor Akihito's sister was Kazuko Takatsukasa Emperor Akihito's sister is Atsuko Ikeda


Emperor Akihito's nieces and nephews:

Emperor Akihito's nephew is Yoshihisa Shimazu


Emperor Akihito's grandparents:

Emperor Akihito's grandfather was Emperor Taisho Emperor Akihito's grandfather was Prince Kuni Kuniyoshi Emperor Akihito's grandmother is Empress Teimei


Emperor Akihito's great grandparents:

Emperor Akihito's great grandfather was Emperor Meiji Emperor Akihito's great grandmother was Yanagihara Naruko


Emperor Akihito's grandchildren:

Emperor Akihito's granddaughter is Princess Aiko Emperor Akihito's grandson is Prince Hisahito Emperor Akihito's granddaughter is Princess Mako Emperor Akihito's granddaughter is Princess Kako


Emperor Akihito's uncles and aunts:

Emperor Akihito's uncle is Prince Chichibu Emperor Akihito's uncle was Prince Takamatsu Emperor Akihito's uncle was Prince Mikasa Emperor Akihito's aunt-by-marriage was Princess Mikasa


Emperor Akihito's cousins:

Emperor Akihito's cousin was Prince Tomohito Of Mikasa Emperor Akihito's cousin was Prince Katsura Emperor Akihito's cousin was Prince Takamado


Emperor Akihito's first cousins once removed:

Emperor Akihito's first cousin once removed is Princess Akiko Emperor Akihito's first cousin once removed is Princess Yohko Emperor Akihito's first cousin once removed is Princess Tsuguko Emperor Akihito's first cousin once removed is Princess Noriko Emperor Akihito's first cousin once removed is Princess Ayako


Emperor Akihito's in laws:

Emperor Akihito's daughter in law is Crown Princess Masako Emperor Akihito's father in law was Hidesaburō Shōda Emperor Akihito's mother in law was Fumiko Shōda Emperor Akihito's sister in law is Emiko Shōda Emperor Akihito's brother in law is Iwao Shōda Emperor Akihito's brother in law is Usamu Shōda Emperor Akihito's daughter in law is Princess Kiko Emperor Akihito's son in law is Yoshiki Kuroda