How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Sophie, Countess Of Wessex
Sophie, Countess Of Wessex

Partners of 
Sophie, Countess Of Wessex

HRH Prince Edward
Earl Of Wessex

Married

2 children together

19 Jun 1999

Sophie, Countess Of Wessex Bio Details

Full name

Sophie Helen Mountbatten Windsor

Maiden name

Sophie Helen Rhys-Jones

Gender

Female

Age

52

Date of birth

20 Jan 1965

Birth place

Radcliffe Infirmary, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK

Occupations

Public Relations Consultant

Sophie is named after her father's sister Helen who died in a riding accident before she was born.
Sophie's a regular in the list of best dressed royals.

Sophie, Countess Of Wessex Siblings

David Rhys-Jones

Brother

Prince Edward's Wife
Sophie, Countess Of Wessex

Sophie Helen Mountbatten Windsor

Age

52

Born

20 Jan 1965

Sophie, Countess Of Wessex Partner(s) Other Children

Sophie, Countess Of Wessex Children

Lady Louise Windsor

born 2003, age 13
with HRH Prince Edward Earl Of Wessex

James Viscount Severn

born 2007, age 9
with HRH Prince Edward Earl Of Wessex

Trivia

Holiday destinations

Skiing trip to St Moritz.

Feb 2016

Travelled by private jet for the holiday with their son James, Viscount Severn.

Sophie, Countess Of Wessex Family

Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's parents:

Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's father is Christopher Rhys-Jones Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's mother was Mary Rhys-Jones


Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's children:

Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's son is James Viscount Severn Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's daughter is Lady Louise Windsor


Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's current partners:

Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's husband is HRH Prince Edward Earl Of Wessex


Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's siblings:

Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's brother is David Rhys-Jones


Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's in laws:

Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's mother in law is HM Queen Elizabeth II of Great Britain Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's father in law is HRH Prince Philip, Duke Of Edinburgh Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's grandfather in law was HM King George VI Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's grandmother in law was HM Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's brother in law is Prince Charles The Prince Of Wales Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's sister in law-by-marriage is HRH Camilla Duchess Of Cornwall Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's sister in law is HRH Princess Royal Princess Anne Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's brother in law is Prince Andrew, HRH The Duke of York Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's husband HRH Prince Edward Earl Of Wessex's aunt in law was Princess Cecilie Of Greece And Denmark Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's husband HRH Prince Edward Earl Of Wessex's uncle-by-marriage was Grand Duke Georg Donatus Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's husband HRH Prince Edward Earl Of Wessex's aunt in law was HRH The Princess Margaret Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's grandfather in law was Prince Andrew of Greece & Denmark Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's husband HRH Prince Edward Earl Of Wessex's aunt in law was Princess Margarita Of Greece And Denmark Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's husband HRH Prince Edward Earl Of Wessex's aunt in law was Princess Theodora of Greece And Denmark Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's grandmother in law was Princess Alice of Greece Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's brother in law-by-marriage is Timothy Laurence Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's husband HRH Prince Edward Earl Of Wessex's uncle-by-marriage was Prince Gottfried de Hohenlohe-Langenburg Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's husband HRH Prince Edward Earl Of Wessex's uncle-by-marriage was Berthold, Margrave Von Baden Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's husband HRH Prince Edward Earl Of Wessex's aunt in law is Princess Sophie of Greece and Denmark Sophie, Countess Of Wessex's husband HRH Prince Edward Earl Of Wessex's uncle-by-marriage was Prince George William of Hanover