How To Use FameChain

Click on any name and see the family move.

Click any + signs to reveal more details.

Explore and click on any underlined fact.

Use search above to find other famous names.

Or Start a FameChain .

Juan De La Cosa
Partner of 
Juan De La Cosa

Juan De La Cosa

Juan De La Cosa

Age

60 (approx.)

Born

1450 (ca.)

Died

28 Feb 1510

Juan De La Cosa Bio Details

Full name

Juan De La Cosa

Also known as

Juan The Biscayan

Gender

Male

Age

60 (approx.)

Date of birth

1450 (ca.)

Birth place

Santona, Spain

Date of death:

28 Feb 1510

Place of death

Turbaco, Colombia

Occupations

Navigator

Cartographer

Owner and captain of the Santa Maria, the ship Christopher Columbus sailed to discover the New World

Partners of 
Juan De La Cosa

Juan De La Cosa Family

Juan De La Cosa FameChain Links

Santa Maria Shipwreck

Other people in this association:

Christopher Columbus

Barry Clifford

more...