How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Bess Curtiz
Bess Curtiz

Partners of 
Bess Curtiz

Michael Curtiz

Married

7 Dec 1929

Wilfred Lucas

Divorced

1 child together

married 1917
divorce 1927

Burton Leslie

Annulment of marriage

Bess Curtiz
Bio Details

Full name

Bess Curtiz

Maiden name

Bess Meredyth

Also known as

Helen Elizabeth MacGlashen

Gender

Female

Age

79

Date of birth

Wednesday 12 Feb 1890

Birth place

Buffalo, New York, USA

Date of death:

14 Jul 1969

Place of death

Los Angeles, California, USA

Occupations

Scriptwriter

Silent Movie Actress

A co-founder of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), known around the world for it's annual academy awards, aka The Oscars.
American Silent Movie Writer, Actress
Co-founder of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Bess Curtiz

Bess Curtiz

Age

79

Born

Wednesday 12 Feb 1890

Died

14 Jul 1969

Bess Curtiz Partner(s) Other Children

Bess Curtiz Children

John Meredyth Lucas

born 1919, died 2002, age 83
with Wilfred Lucas

Son of Screenwriter Bess Meredyth Curtiz

Trivia

Bess Curtiz Family

Bess Curtiz's children:

Bess Curtiz's son was John Meredyth Lucas


Bess Curtiz's former partners:

Bess Curtiz's former husband was Michael Curtiz Bess Curtiz's former husband was Wilfred Lucas Bess Curtiz was in an annulled marriage with Burton Leslie


Bess Curtiz's grandchildren:

Bess Curtiz's granddaughter is Victoria Lucas Bess Curtiz's granddaughter is Liz MacGillicuddy Lucas Bess Curtiz's grandson is Michael Meredyth Lucas


Bess Curtiz's in laws:

Bess Curtiz's daughter in law was Joan Winfield


Bess Curtiz FameChain Links

Original 36 Founders of The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

1927

Other people in this association:

Louis B. Mayer

Jack Warner

Cecil B DeMille

more...