How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Maybelle Carter
Maybelle Carter

Partners of 
Maybelle Carter

Ezra Carter

Married

3 children together

1926

Maybelle Carter
Bio Details

Full name

Maybelle Carter

Maiden name

Maybelle Addington

Gender

Female

Age

69

Date of birth

Monday 10 May 1909

Birth place

Nickelsville, Scott County, Virginia, USA

Date of death:

23 Oct 1978

Place of death

Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, USA

Occupations

Musician

Country Music Singer

Mother Maybelle
Member of Singing Carter Family
Maybelle Carter

Maybelle Carter

Age

69

Born

Monday 10 May 1909

Died

23 Oct 1978

Maybelle Carter Partner(s) Other Children

Maybelle Carter Children

Helen Carter

with Ezra Carter

Anita Carter

with Ezra Carter

June Carter

born 1929, died 2003, age 73
with Ezra Carter

Singer Songwriter

Trivia

Maybelle Carter Family

Maybelle Carter's parents:

Maybelle Carter's father was Hugh Addington Maybelle Carter's mother was Margaret Addington


Maybelle Carter's children:

Maybelle Carter's daughter was June Carter Maybelle Carter's daughter is Helen Carter Maybelle Carter's daughter is Anita Carter


Maybelle Carter's current partners:

Maybelle Carter's husband was Ezra Carter


Maybelle Carter's grandparents:

Maybelle Carter's grandfather was William Kilgore Maybelle Carter's grandmother was Nancy Kilgore Maybelle Carter's grandfather was David Addington Maybelle Carter's grandmother was Mary Addington


Maybelle Carter's great grandparents:

Maybelle Carter's great grandfather was Joseph Addington Maybelle Carter's great grandmother was Nancy Addington Maybelle Carter's great grandmother was Sarah Addington   Maybelle Carter's great great grandfather was Charles Addington Maybelle Carter's great great grandmother was Anna Addington   Maybelle Carter's 3x great grandfather was William Addington Maybelle Carter's 3x great grandmother was Margaret Addington   Maybelle Carter's 4x great grandfather was Anthony Addington Maybelle Carter's 4x great grandmother was Mary Addington   Maybelle Carter's 5x great grandfather was Henry Addington Maybelle Carter's 5x great grandmother was Elizabeth Addington


Maybelle Carter's grandchildren:

Maybelle Carter's grandson is John Cash Maybelle Carter's granddaughter is Rozanna Nix Maybelle Carter's granddaughter is Carlene Carter


Maybelle Carter's great grandchildren:

Maybelle Carter's great grandson is Jack Cash


Maybelle Carter's uncles and aunts:

Maybelle Carter's aunt was Nancy Dougherty Maybelle Carter's uncle-by-marriage was William Dougherty


Maybelle Carter's great uncles and aunts:

Maybelle Carter's great uncle was Joseph Addington


Maybelle Carter's cousins:

Maybelle Carter's cousin was Sara Carter


Maybelle Carter's first cousins once removed:

Maybelle Carter's first cousin once removed was Gladys Carter Maybelle Carter's first cousin once removed was Janette Carter Maybelle Carter's first cousin once removed was Joe Carter Maybelle Carter's first cousin once removed was Nancy Kilgore


Maybelle Carter's second cousins:

Maybelle Carter's second cousin was Nancy Dougherty Maybelle Carter's second cousin was Margaret Addington


Maybelle Carter's in laws:

Maybelle Carter's son in law was Johnny Cash Maybelle Carter's father in law was Robert Carter Maybelle Carter's mother in law was Mollie Carter Maybelle Carter's brother in law was A P Carter


Maybelle Carter's former in laws:

Maybelle Carter's former son in law is Rip Nix Maybelle Carter's former son in law is Carl Smith