How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Walter Huston
Partners of 
Walter Huston

Academy Award Winning Actor
Anjelica Huston's Grandfather   
Walter Huston

Walter Thomas Huston

Age

66

Born

Sunday 06 Apr 1884

Died

7 Apr 1950

Walter Huston
Bio Details

Full name

Walter Thomas Huston

Also known as

Walter Thomas Houghston

Gender

Male

Age

66

Date of birth

Sunday 06 Apr 1884

Birth place

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of death:

7 Apr 1950

Place of death

Hollywood, LA County, California, USA

Cause of death

Aortic Aneurysm

Occupations

Actor (1902 - 1950)

Education

Shaw School of Acting, United States

Keep it in the Family

The Huston family are the first to have three generations of Oscar winners - Walter won Best Supporting Actor for "The Treasure of the Sierra Madre", John won best Director and Writer for the same film, and finally Anjelica Huston won Best Supporting Actress for her role in "Prizzi's Honour".

Oscars

1949 - Best Supporting Actor - The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

Golden Globes

1949 - Best Supporting Actor - The Treasure of the Sierra

Partners of 
Walter Huston

Ninetta Huston

Married

1931 - 1950

Bayonne Whipple Huston

Divorced

married 1915
divorce 1924

Rhea Huston

Divorced

1 child together

married 1904
divorce 1912

Walter Huston Children

John Huston

born 1906, died 1987, age 81
with Rhea Huston

Award Winning Actor Angelica Huston's Father

Walter Huston Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Walter Huston Family

Walter Huston's children:

Walter Huston's son was John Huston


Walter Huston's former partners:

Walter Huston's former wife was Ninetta Huston Walter Huston's former wife was Bayonne Whipple Huston Walter Huston's former wife was Rhea Huston


Walter Huston's grandchildren:

Walter Huston's grandson is Tony Huston Walter Huston's granddaughter is Anjelica Huston Walter Huston's grandson is Danny Huston Walter Huston's adopted grandson is Pablo Huston


Walter Huston's in laws:

Walter Huston's daughter in law was Ricki Huston


Walter Huston's former in laws:

Walter Huston's former daughter in law was Evelyn Keyes Walter Huston's former daughter in law is Celeste Huston Walter Huston's former daughter in law is Lesley Huston Walter Huston's former daughter in law is Dorothy Huston


Walter Huston FameChain Links

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

more...

Academy Award Winners 1949 - The 21st

1949

Other people in this association:

Walt Disney

John Huston 1949

Jane Wyman 1949

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1949 - The 6th

1949

Other people in this association:

Sir Laurence Olivier 1949

John Huston 1949

Jane Wyman 1949

more...