How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Edward Aveling
Partners of 
Edward Aveling

Darwinian biologist and socialist activist
Edward Aveling

Edward Bibbens Aveling

Age

48

Born

Thursday 29 Nov 1849

Died

2 Aug 1898

Edward Aveling
Bio Details

Full name

Edward Bibbens Aveling

Also known as

Alec Nelson

Gender

Male

Age

48

Date of birth

Thursday 29 Nov 1849

Birth place

Stoke Newington, London, England, UK

Date of death:

2 Aug 1898

Place of death

Battersea, Wandsworth, London, England, UK

Cause of death

Kidney disease

Occupations

Biologist

Social Activist

Lecturer

Playwright

Education

Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom

University College London, England, United Kingdom

The Player's the thing

Aveling was quite the cad, and was known to have many flirtatious affairs while living with Eleanor.  He often wrote plays and cast himself as the protagonist, using rehearsal and acting classes as a cover for his illicit assignations.

Partners of 
Edward Aveling

Eva Frye

Married

8 Jun 1897

Eleanor Marx

Common Law Marriage

from 1883
until 1897

Isabel Aveling

Separation

married 30 Jul 1872
separated 1874

Trivia

Edward Aveling Family

Edward Aveling's parents:

Edward Aveling's father was Thomas Aveling Edward Aveling's mother was Mary Ann Aveling


Edward Aveling's current partners:

Edward Aveling's wife was Eva Frye


Edward Aveling's former partners:

Edward Aveling's former wife was Eleanor Marx Edward Aveling's former wife was Isabel Aveling


Edward Aveling's grandparents:

Edward Aveling's grandfather was Thomas Goodall


Edward Aveling's former in laws:

Edward Aveling's former father in law was Karl Marx Edward Aveling's former mother in law was Jenny Marx Edward Aveling's former step-mother in law was Elizabeth von Westphalen Edward Aveling's former grandfather in law was Heinrich Marx Edward Aveling's former grandmother in law was Henrietta Marx Edward Aveling's former grandfather in law was Ludwig von Westphalen Edward Aveling's former grandmother in law was Caroline von Westphalen Edward Aveling's former sister in law was Jenny Longuet Edward Aveling's former sister in law was Laura Lafargue Edward Aveling's former brother in law was Edgar Marx Edward Aveling's former brother in law was Guido Marx Edward Aveling's former sister in law was Franziska Marx Edward Aveling's former wife Eleanor Marx's uncle in law was Mauritz Marx Edward Aveling's former wife Eleanor Marx's aunt in law was Sophie Schmalhausen Edward Aveling's former wife Eleanor Marx's uncle-by-marriage was Robert Schmalhausen Edward Aveling's former wife Eleanor Marx's uncle in law was Hermann Marx Edward Aveling's former wife Eleanor Marx's aunt in law was Henriette Simons Edward Aveling's former wife Eleanor Marx's uncle-by-marriage was Theodore Simons Edward Aveling's former wife Eleanor Marx's aunt in law was Luise Juta Edward Aveling's former wife Eleanor Marx's uncle-by-marriage was Johann Juta Edward Aveling's former wife Eleanor Marx's aunt in law was Emilie Conradi Edward Aveling's former wife Eleanor Marx's uncle-by-marriage was Jacob Conradi Edward Aveling's former wife Eleanor Marx's aunt in law was Caroline Marx Edward Aveling's former wife Eleanor Marx's uncle in law was Eduard Marx Edward Aveling's former wife Eleanor Marx's uncle in law was Ferdinand von Westphalen Edward Aveling's former wife Eleanor Marx's aunt in law was Lisette von Westphalen Edward Aveling's former wife Eleanor Marx's uncle in law was Carl von Westphalen Edward Aveling's former wife Eleanor Marx's aunt in law was Franziska von Westphalen Edward Aveling's former wife Eleanor Marx's aunt in law was Laura von Westphalen Edward Aveling's former wife Eleanor Marx's uncle in law was Edgar von Westphalen