How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Mavis Tate
Mavis Tate

Partners of 
Mavis Tate

Henry Tate

Divorced

married 22 Aug 1925
divorce 1944

Gerald Gott

Divorced

married 9 Aug 1915
divorce 1925

Mavis Tate Bio Details

Full name

Maybird Constance Tate

Maiden name

Maybird Constance Hogg

Gender

Female

Age

53

Date of birth

17 Aug 1893

Date of death:

5 Jun 1947

Occupations

MP Conservative

Mavis became Willesden's first woman MP from 1931 to 1935.  She was an active feminist and chaired committees dealing with women's rights and equal pay.
Campaigner for Women's Rights
Mavis Tate

Maybird Constance Tate

Age

53

Born

17 Aug 1893

Died

5 Jun 1947

Mavis Tate Family

Mavis Tate's parents:

Mavis Tate's father is Guy Hogg Mavis Tate's mother is Constance Hogg


Mavis Tate's former partners:

Mavis Tate's former husband was Henry Tate Mavis Tate's former husband was Gerald Gott


Mavis Tate's former in laws:

Mavis Tate's former grandfather in law was Henry Tate Mavis Tate's former father in law was Henry Tate Mavis Tate's former mother in law was Grace Tate Mavis Tate's former grandmother in law is Jane Tate Mavis Tate's former brother in law was Arthur Tate Mavis Tate's former husband Henry Tate's aunt in law was Isolina Gee Mavis Tate's former husband Henry Tate's uncle-by-marriage is Thomas Gee Mavis Tate's former husband Henry Tate's aunt in law was Agnes Tate Mavis Tate's former husband Henry Tate's uncle-by-marriage was Herbert Robinson Mavis Tate's former husband Henry Tate's uncle in law was William Tate Mavis Tate's former husband Henry Tate's uncle-by-marriage is Caroline Tate Mavis Tate's former husband Henry Tate's uncle in law was Alfred Tate Mavis Tate's former husband Henry Tate's aunt-by-marriage was Blanche Tate Mavis Tate's former husband Henry Tate's uncle in law was Edwin Tate Mavis Tate's former husband Henry Tate's aunt-by-marriage was Mary Tate Mavis Tate's former husband Henry Tate's uncle in law was Caleb Tate Mavis Tate's former husband Henry Tate's uncle in law was George Tate Mavis Tate's former husband Henry Tate's aunt-by-marriage was Edith Tate