How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
P L Travers OBE
P L Travers OBE

Partners of 
P L Travers OBE

Jessie Orage

Probable relationship

probable relationship began after 1939

Francis Macnamara

Relationship

relationship began about 1934

Lawrence Campbell

Probable relationship

George William Russell

Probable relationship

Madge Burnand

Close Friendship

until 1939

P L Travers OBE
Bio Details

Full name

Pamela Lyndon Travers

Also known as

Helen Lyndon Goff

Gender

Female

Age

96

Date of birth

Wednesday 09 Aug 1899

Birth place

Maryborough, Queensland, Australia

Date of death:

23 Apr 1996

Place of death

London, England, UK

Occupations

Author

Secretary

Actress

Journalist

Poet

Mary Poppins was a series of 8 books published from 1934
After 14 years of trying, Walt Disney paid Pamela $100k for the film rights and 5% of the film's profits. The largest amount of money ever paid for film rights at that time.

P L Travers OBE Siblings

Barbara Goff

Sister

Cicely Goff

Sister

Author of Mary Poppins
P L Travers OBE

Pamela Lyndon Travers

Age

96

Born

Wednesday 09 Aug 1899

Died

23 Apr 1996

P L Travers OBE Partner(s) Other Children

P L Travers OBE Children

Camillus Travers

born 1940, died 2011, age 71 (approx.)
adopted

Son of Mary Poppins Author PL Travers

Trivia

P L Travers OBE Family

P L Travers OBE's parents:

P L Travers OBE's father was Travers Goff P L Travers OBE's mother is Margaret Goff


P L Travers OBE's children:

P L Travers OBE's adopted son was Camillus Travers


P L Travers OBE's current partners:

P L Travers OBE probably had a relationship with Jessie Orage P L Travers OBE had a relationship with Francis Macnamara P L Travers OBE probably had a relationship with Lawrence Campbell P L Travers OBE probably had a relationship with George William Russell


P L Travers OBE's former partners:

P L Travers OBE had a close friendship with Madge Burnand


P L Travers OBE's siblings:

P L Travers OBE's sister was Barbara Goff P L Travers OBE's sister was Cicely Goff


P L Travers OBE's grandparents:

P L Travers OBE's grandfather was Robert Morehead P L Travers OBE's grandmother is Maria Morehead P L Travers OBE's grandfather is Henry Goff P L Travers OBE's grandmother is Charlotte Goff


P L Travers OBE's great grandparents:

P L Travers OBE's great grandfather was Robert Morehead P L Travers OBE's great grandmother was Helen Morehead


P L Travers OBE's grandchildren:

P L Travers OBE's adopted granddaughter is Kate Travers P L Travers OBE's adopted grandson is Bruno Travers P L Travers OBE's adopted granddaughter is Cicely Travers


P L Travers OBE's great uncles and aunts:

P L Travers OBE's great aunt is Helen Morehead P L Travers OBE's great aunt is Jane Rose P L Travers OBE's great uncle was Boyd Morehead