How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Ross MacManus
Partners of 
Ross MacManus

Father of Elvis Costello
Joe Loss Vocalist
Ross MacManus

Ronald Patrick Ross MacManus

Age

84

Born

Thursday 20 Oct 1927

Died

24 Nov 2011

Ross MacManus
Bio Details

Full name

Ronald Patrick Ross MacManus

Also known as

Hal Burton

Day Costello

Gender

Male

Age

84

Date of birth

Thursday 20 Oct 1927

Birth place

BIrkenhead, Merseyside, England, UK

Date of death:

24 Nov 2011

Occupations

Big Band Musician

Singer

Trumpet Player

Clerk

Songwriter

Joined the big band Joe Loss and his Orchestra in 1955 and played at the same Royal Variety Show as the Beatles in 1963.
Recorded cover songs under pseudonyms including Hal Burton and Day Costello.
Was the voice behind R White's lemonade "Secret lemonade Drinker" Ad in the 1970s.

Partners of 
Ross MacManus

Lillian Alda

Divorced

1 child together

married 1957

Sara MacManus

Married

4 children together

Ross MacManus Children

Ruari Macmanus

with Sara MacManus

Ronan MacManus

with Sara MacManus

Liam MacManus

with Sara MacManus

Elvis Costello

born 1954, age 63
with Lillian Alda

British Singer-Songwriter

Kieran MacManus

born 1973, age 45 (approx.)
with Sara MacManus

Ross MacManus Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Ross MacManus Family

Ross MacManus's parents:

Ross MacManus's father is Patrick MacManus Ross MacManus's mother was Molly MacManus


Ross MacManus's children:

Ross MacManus's son is Elvis Costello Ross MacManus's son is Ruari Macmanus Ross MacManus's son is Ronan MacManus Ross MacManus's son is Liam MacManus Ross MacManus's son is Kieran MacManus


Ross MacManus's current partners:

Ross MacManus's wife was Sara MacManus


Ross MacManus's former partners:

Ross MacManus's former wife is Lillian Alda


Ross MacManus's grandparents:

Ross MacManus's grandfather was John MacManus Ross MacManus's grandmother is Elizabeth MacManus


Ross MacManus's step-grandparents:

Ross MacManus's step-grandmother was Mary MacManus


Ross MacManus's grandchildren:

Ross MacManus's grandson is Matt MacManus Ross MacManus's grandson is Dexter MacManus Ross MacManus's grandson is Frank MacManus


Ross MacManus's uncles and aunts:

Ross MacManus's uncle is Edward MacManus


Ross MacManus's in laws:

Ross MacManus's daughter in law is Diana Krall


Ross MacManus's former in laws:

Ross MacManus's former daughter in law is Cait O'Riordan Ross MacManus's former daughter in law is Mary Burgoyne