How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Betty Jane Phillips
Betty Jane Phillips

Partners of 
Betty Jane Phillips

Barney Kessel

Married

1961 - 1980

Buddy Baker

Married

1950 - 1957

Mickey Rooney

Divorced

2 children together

married 30 Sep 1944
divorce 1949

Betty Jane Phillips Bio Details

Full name

Betty Jane Phillips

Maiden name

Betty Jane Rase

Also known as

Betty Jane Baker

Gender

Female

Age

74

Date of birth

6 May 1927

Birth place

Birmingham, Alabama, USA

Date of death:

2 Apr 2002

Place of death

Rancho Mirage, Califoria, USA

Cause of death

Stroke

Occupations

Singer & Recording Artist (1927 (aft.) - 2002 (bef.))

Betty at the Back

As well as being a performer in her own right, Betty was also a backing singer for a number of famous performers and songs.  Among the records Baker sang on were Presley’s “I Can’t Help Falling in Love With You,” Cooke’s “You Send Me,” Sinatra’s “That’s Life,” Darin’s “Dream Lover” and the Righteous Brothers’ “You’ve Lost That Lovin’ Feeling.”
Betty Jane Phillips

Betty Jane Phillips

Age

74

Born

6 May 1927

Died

2 Apr 2002

Betty Jane Phillips Partner(s) Other Children

Betty Jane Phillips Children

Mickey Rooney jr

born 1945, age 71
with Mickey Rooney

Tim Rooney

born 1947, died 2006, age 59
with Mickey Rooney

Betty Jane Phillips Family

Betty Jane Phillips's children:

Betty Jane Phillips's son is Mickey Rooney jr Betty Jane Phillips's son was Tim Rooney


Betty Jane Phillips's former partners:

Betty Jane Phillips's former husband was Mickey Rooney Betty Jane Phillips's former husband was Barney Kessel Betty Jane Phillips's former husband was Buddy Baker


Betty Jane Phillips's former in laws:

Betty Jane Phillips's former father in law was Joe Yule Betty Jane Phillips's former mother in law was Nell Yule