How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Wallis Simpson
Wallis Simpson

Partners of 
Wallis Simpson

Ernest Simpson

Divorced

married 21 Jul 1928
divorce 3 May 1937

Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr

Divorced

married 8 Nov 1916
divorce 10 Dec 1927

Wallis Simpson Bio Details

Full name

Bessie Wallis Simpson

Maiden name

Bessie Wallis Warfield

Also known as

Wallis Spencer

Duchess of Windsor

Gender

Female

Age

89

Date of birth

19 Jun 1896

Birth place

Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, USA

Date of death:

24 Apr 1986

Place of death

4 route du Champ d'Entrainement, Paris, France

Education

Oldfields School, Glencoe, Maryland, United States

King Edward VIII Wife
Wallis Simpson

Bessie Wallis Simpson

Age

89

Born

19 Jun 1896

Died

24 Apr 1986

Wallis Simpson Family

Wallis Simpson's parents:

Wallis Simpson's father was Teackle Wallis Warfield Wallis Simpson's mother was Alice Warfield Wallis Simpson's step-father is Charles Gordon Allen Wallis Simpson's step-father was John Freeman Rasin


Wallis Simpson's current partners:

Wallis Simpson's husband was HM King Edward VIII, Duke Of Windsor


Wallis Simpson's former partners:

Wallis Simpson's former husband was Ernest Simpson Wallis Simpson's former husband was Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr


Wallis Simpson's grandparents:

Wallis Simpson's grandfather is William Montague Wallis Simpson's grandmother is Sallie Montague Wallis Simpson's grandfather was Henry Warfield Wallis Simpson's grandmother is Anna Warfield


Wallis Simpson's great grandparents:

Wallis Simpson's great grandfather is Daniel Warfield Wallis Simpson's great grandmother is Nancy Warfield


Wallis Simpson's uncles and aunts:

Wallis Simpson's uncle was S Davies Warfield Wallis Simpson's aunt was Bessie Buchanan Merryman Wallis Simpson's uncle-by-marriage is David Buchanan Merryman


Wallis Simpson's in laws:

Wallis Simpson's father in law was HM King George V Wallis Simpson's mother in law was HM Queen Mary Mary of Teck Wallis Simpson's grandfather in law was HM King Edward VII Wallis Simpson's brother in law was HM King George VI Wallis Simpson's sister in law-by-marriage was HM Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother Wallis Simpson's grandfather in law was Francis Duke of Teck Wallis Simpson's grandmother in law was Mary Adelaide Princess Mary of Cambridge Wallis Simpson's brother in law was Prince George, 1st Duke of Kent Wallis Simpson's grandmother in law was HM Queen Alexandra Wallis Simpson's sister in law was Princess Royal, Mary Windsor Wallis Simpson's brother in law-by-marriage was Henry Lascelles, 6th Earl of Harewood Wallis Simpson's brother in law was HRH Prince Henry Windsor 1st Duke of Gloucester Wallis Simpson's sister in law-by-marriage was Lady Alice Windsor Wallis Simpson's sister in law-by-marriage was HRH Princess Marina, Duchess of Kent Wallis Simpson's brother in law was John Windsor Wallis Simpson's husband HM King Edward VIII, Duke Of Windsor's uncle in law was Prince Albert Victor Wallis Simpson's husband HM King Edward VIII, Duke Of Windsor's aunt in law was HRH Louise, Princess Royal Wallis Simpson's husband HM King Edward VIII, Duke Of Windsor's uncle-by-marriage was Alexander Duff, 1st Duke of Fife Wallis Simpson's husband HM King Edward VIII, Duke Of Windsor's aunt in law was HRH The Princess Victoria Wallis Simpson's husband HM King Edward VIII, Duke Of Windsor's aunt in law was Princess Maud Of Wales Wallis Simpson's husband HM King Edward VIII, Duke Of Windsor's uncle-by-marriage was King Haakon VII of Norway Wallis Simpson's husband HM King Edward VIII, Duke Of Windsor's uncle in law was Prince Alexander John of Wales


Wallis Simpson's former in laws:

Wallis Simpson's former father in law is Ernest Louis Simpson Wallis Simpson's former mother in law is Charlotte Simpson Wallis Simpson's former grandfather in law was Royal Aldrich Gaines Wallis Simpson's former grandmother in law was Laura Gaines Wallis Simpson's former sister in law was Ethel Moseley Wallis Simpson's former father in law is Earl Winfield Spencer Wallis Simpson's former mother in law is Agnes Spencer Wallis Simpson's former brother in law is Frederick Spencer Wallis Simpson's former sister in law is Gladys Richardson


Wallis Simpson FameChain Links

Time Person of the Year

Other people in this association:

Adolf Hitler

President John F Kennedy 1961

HM Queen Elizabeth II of Great Britain

more...