How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Sir Jakie Astor
Partner of 
Sir Jakie Astor

Sir Jakie Astor

Major Hon. John Jacob Astor

Age

82

Born

Thursday 29 Aug 1918

Died

10 Sep 2000

Sir Jakie Astor
Bio Details

Full name

Major Hon. John Jacob Astor

Also known as

Sir John Astor

John Astor OBE

Gender

Male

Age

82

Date of birth

Thursday 29 Aug 1918

Date of death:

10 Sep 2000

Place of death

Following a long battle with Parkinson's disease.

Occupations

MP Conservative (1951 - 1959)

Education

Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom

Oxford University : New College, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom

Sir Jakie Astor Siblings

Robert Shaw III

Half-brother

other parent: Robert Shaw II

Lord William Waldorf Astor II
3rd Viscount Astor

Brother

Nancy Astor

Sister

David Astor

Brother

Michael Astor

Brother

Partners of 
Sir Jakie Astor

Marcia Astor

Relationship

relationship began 16 Mar 1988

Trivia

Sir Jakie Astor Family

Sir Jakie Astor's parents:

Sir Jakie Astor's father was Waldorf Astor 2nd Viscount Astor Sir Jakie Astor's mother was Lady Nancy Astor


Sir Jakie Astor's former step-parents:

Sir Jakie Astor's former step-father was Robert Shaw II


Sir Jakie Astor's current partners:

Sir Jakie Astor had a relationship with Marcia Astor


Sir Jakie Astor's siblings:

Sir Jakie Astor's half-brother was Robert Shaw III Sir Jakie Astor's brother was Lord William Waldorf Astor II 3rd Viscount Astor Sir Jakie Astor's sister was Nancy Astor Sir Jakie Astor's brother was David Astor Sir Jakie Astor's brother was Michael Astor


Sir Jakie Astor's nieces and nephews:

Sir Jakie Astor's niece is Polly Astor Sir Jakie Astor's nephew is William Waldorf Astor III 4th Viscount Astor Sir Jakie Astor's niece is Janet Gordon-Lennox Sir Jakie Astor's niece is Pauline Astor Sir Jakie Astor's nephew is David Astor CBE Sir Jakie Astor's nephew is James Astor Sir Jakie Astor's niece was Kathleen Astor Sir Jakie Astor's niece is Georgina Astor


Sir Jakie Astor's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Sir Jakie Astor's great nephew is Will Astor IV Sir Jakie Astor's great nephew is Jake Astor Sir Jakie Astor's great niece is Flora Rycroft Sir Jakie Astor's great nephew is Charles Gordon-Lennox Sir Jakie Astor's great nephew is William Gordon-Lennox Sir Jakie Astor's great nephew is Frederick Gordon-Lennox Sir Jakie Astor's great niece is Eloise Gordon-Lennox Sir Jakie Astor's great nephew is Henry Astor Sir Jakie Astor's great niece is Joanna Astor Sir Jakie Astor's great nephew is Thomas Astor Sir Jakie Astor's great niece is Rose Astor Sir Jakie Astor's great niece is Martha West


Sir Jakie Astor's grandparents:

Sir Jakie Astor's grandfather was Chiswell Dabney Langhorne Sir Jakie Astor's grandmother was Nancy Langhorne Sir Jakie Astor's grandfather was William Waldorf Astor 1st Viscount Astor Sir Jakie Astor's grandmother was Mary Astor


Sir Jakie Astor's great grandparents:

Sir Jakie Astor's great grandfather is Elisha Keen Sir Jakie Astor's great grandmother is Mary Keen Sir Jakie Astor's great grandfather is John Langhorne Sir Jakie Astor's great grandmother is Sarah Langhorne Sir Jakie Astor's great grandfather was John Jacob Astor III Sir Jakie Astor's great grandmother was Charlotte Astor   Sir Jakie Astor's great great grandfather is Chiswell Dabney Sir Jakie Astor's great great grandfather is Henry Langhorne Sir Jakie Astor's great great grandfather is Thomas Gibbes Sir Jakie Astor's great great grandfather was William Backhouse Astor Sir Jakie Astor's great great grandmother is Margaret Astor   Sir Jakie Astor's 3x great grandfather is Major John Langhorne Scarisbrooke Sir Jakie Astor's 3x great grandmother is Elizabeth Langhorne Sir Jakie Astor's 3x great grandfather is John Armstrong Sir Jakie Astor's 3x great grandfather was John Jacob Astor Sir Jakie Astor's 3x great grandmother was Sarah Astor   Sir Jakie Astor's 4x great grandfather is Maurice Langhorne Sir Jakie Astor's 4x great grandfather was Johann Astor Sir Jakie Astor's 4x great grandmother was Maria Astor   Sir Jakie Astor's 5x great grandfather is William Langhorne


Sir Jakie Astor's uncles and aunts:

Sir Jakie Astor's aunt was Pauline Astor Sir Jakie Astor's uncle was John Astor Sir Jakie Astor's uncle was John Jacob Astor 1st Baron Astor of Hever Sir Jakie Astor's aunt was Gwendolyn Astor Sir Jakie Astor's aunt is Lizzie Langhorne Sir Jakie Astor's uncle is Keene Langhorne Sir Jakie Astor's aunt is Irene Langhorne Sir Jakie Astor's aunt is Phyllis Langhorne Sir Jakie Astor's uncle is Buck Langhorne Sir Jakie Astor's aunt is Nora Langhorne


Sir Jakie Astor's cousins:

Sir Jakie Astor's cousin was Gavin Astor 2nd Baron Astor of Hever Sir Jakie Astor's cousin was Hon Hugh Waldorf Astor Sir Jakie Astor's cousin was Hon John Astor


Sir Jakie Astor's first cousins once removed:

Sir Jakie Astor's first cousin once removed is John Jacob Astor 3rd Baron Astor of Hever Sir Jakie Astor's first cousin once removed is Hon Bridget Smith Sir Jakie Astor's first cousin once removed is Hon Elizabeth Ward Sir Jakie Astor's first cousin once removed is Hon Sarah Lopes Sir Jakie Astor's first cousin once removed is Hon Philip Astor