How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Katharine Hepburn
Katharine Hepburn

Partners of 
Katharine Hepburn

Thomas Hepburn

Married

6 children together

1904 - 1951

Katharine Hepburn
Bio Details

Full name

Katharine Martha Hepburn

Maiden name

Katharine Martha Houghton

Also known as

Kit

Gender

Female

Age

73

Date of birth

Saturday 02 Feb 1878

Birth place

Corning, Steuben County, New York, USA

Date of death:

17 Mar 1951

Place of death

West Hartford, Connecticut, USA

Occupations

Campaigner (1913 - 1951 (bef.))

Rights for Women!

Katharine was an active advocate of women's rights throughout her adult life, founding the Hartford Equal Franchise League in 1913.  She was a member of the American Birth Control League, and was President of the Connecticut Woman Suffrage Association during her lifetime.
Katharine Hepburn

Katharine Martha Hepburn

Age

73

Born

Saturday 02 Feb 1878

Died

17 Mar 1951

Katharine Hepburn Partner(s) Other Children

Katharine Hepburn Children

Thomas Hepburn

born 1905, died 1921, age 15
with Thomas Hepburn

Katharine Hepburn

born 1907, died 2003, age 96
with Thomas Hepburn

Hollyood Leading Lady

Richard Hepburn

born 1911, died 2000, age 89 (approx.)
with Thomas Hepburn

Robert Hepburn

born 1913, died 2007, age 94
with Thomas Hepburn

Marion Hepburn

born 1918, died 1986, age 67 (approx.)
with Thomas Hepburn

Margaret Perry

born 1920, died 2006, age 85
with Thomas Hepburn

Trivia

Katharine Hepburn Family

Katharine Hepburn's parents:

Katharine Hepburn's father was Alfred Houghton Katharine Hepburn's mother was Caroline Houghton


Katharine Hepburn's children:

Katharine Hepburn's daughter was Katharine Hepburn Katharine Hepburn's son was Thomas Hepburn Katharine Hepburn's son was Richard Hepburn Katharine Hepburn's son was Robert Hepburn Katharine Hepburn's daughter was Marion Hepburn Katharine Hepburn's daughter was Margaret Perry


Katharine Hepburn's former partners:

Katharine Hepburn's former husband was Thomas Hepburn


Katharine Hepburn's grandparents:

Katharine Hepburn's grandfather was Leman Garlinghouse Katharine Hepburn's grandmother was Martha Garlinghouse


Katharine Hepburn's great grandparents:

Katharine Hepburn's great grandfather was Erastus Spalding Katharine Hepburn's great grandmother was Jennet Spalding   Katharine Hepburn's great great grandfather was Oliver Spaulding Katharine Hepburn's great great grandmother was Mary Spaulding   Katharine Hepburn's 3x great grandfather was William Witter Katharine Hepburn's 3x great grandmother was Hannah Witter   Katharine Hepburn's 4x great grandfather was Joseph Freeman Katharine Hepburn's 4x great grandmother was Hannah Freeman   Katharine Hepburn's 5x great grandfather was Daniel Brewster Katharine Hepburn's 5x great grandmother was Hannah Brewster   Katharine Hepburn's 6x great grandfather was Benjamin Brewster Katharine Hepburn's 6x great grandmother was Ann Brewster   Katharine Hepburn's 7x great grandfather was Jonathan Brewster Katharine Hepburn's 7x great grandmother was Lucretia Brewster   Katharine Hepburn's 8x great grandfather was William Brewster Katharine Hepburn's 8x great grandmother was Mary Brewster   Katharine Hepburn's 9x great grandfather was William Brewster III Katharine Hepburn's 9x great grandmother was Mary Brewster


Katharine Hepburn's former in laws:

Katharine Hepburn's former father in law was Sewell Hepburn Katharine Hepburn's former mother in law was Selena Hepburn Katharine Hepburn's former son in law is Ludlow Smith