How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Douglas Haig
1st Earl Haig
Partner of 
Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig

Douglas Haig
1st Earl Haig

Field Marshal Douglas Haig

Age

66

Born

19 Jun 1861

Died

30 Jan 1928

Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig Bio Details

Full name

Field Marshal Douglas Haig

Also known as

Rt. Hon Douglas Haig

Gender

Male

Age

66

Date of birth

19 Jun 1861

Date of death:

30 Jan 1928

Education

Clifton College, Clifton, Bristol, United Kingdom

Oxford University : Brasenose College, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom

Royal Military Academy Sandhurst, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom

Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig Siblings

George Ogilvy Haig

Brother

Partners of 
Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig

Dorothy Haig

Married

5 children together

11 Jul 1905

Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig Children

Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig Partner(s) Other Children

Alexandra Haig

born 1907, died 1997, age 90
with Dorothy Haig

Lady Victoria Montagu-Douglas-Scott

born 1908, died 1993, age 84 (approx.)
with Dorothy Haig

George Haig

born 1918, died 2009, age 91
with Dorothy Haig

Irene Haig

born 1919, died 2001, age 81 (approx.)
with Dorothy Haig

Lady Irene Astor

born 1919, died 2001, age 81 (approx.)
with Dorothy Haig

Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig Family

Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's parents:

Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's father was John Haig Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's mother was Rachel Haig


Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's children:

Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's daughter was Alexandra Haig Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's daughter was Lady Victoria Montagu-Douglas-Scott Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's son was George Haig Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's daughter was Irene Haig Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's daughter was Lady Irene Astor


Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's former partners:

Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's former wife was Dorothy Haig


Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's siblings:

Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's brother was George Ogilvy Haig


Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's grandchildren:

Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's grandson was Douglas Montagu-Douglas-Scott OBE Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's granddaughter was Henrietta Griffin Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's grandson is John Jacob Astor 3rd Baron Astor of Hever Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's grandson is Hon Philip Astor


Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's great grandchildren:

Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's adopted great grandson was Adam Montagu-Douglas-Scott Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's adopted great granddaughter is Emily Montagu-Douglas-Scott Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's adopted great granddaughter is Lucy Montagu-Douglas-Scott Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's great grandson is Andrew Griffin Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's great grandson is Philip Griffin Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's great grandson is Hon Charles Astor


Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's in laws:

Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's son in law was Gavin Astor 2nd Baron Astor of Hever


Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's former in laws:

Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig's former son in law was Claud Montagu-Douglas-Scott