How To Use FameChain

Click on any name and see the family move.

Click any + signs to reveal more details.

Explore and click on any underlined fact.

Use search above to find other famous names.

Or Start a FameChain .

Arthur Griffin
Partner of 
Arthur Griffin

Arthur Griffin

Sir Arthur John Stewart Griffin

Age

85 (approx.)

Born

1924 (ca.)

Died

1 Apr 2009

Arthur Griffin Bio Details

Full name

Sir Arthur John Stewart Griffin

Also known as

Major John Griffin

Gender

Male

Age

85 (approx.)

Date of birth

1924 (ca.)

Date of death:

1 Apr 2009

Occupations

Press Secretary to HM Queen Elizabeth II

Partners of 
Arthur Griffin

Henrietta Griffin

Married

2 children together

1 May 1962

Arthur Griffin Children

Arthur Griffin Partner(s) Other Children

Andrew Griffin

born 1963, age 53
with Henrietta Griffin

Philip Griffin

born 1965, age 51
with Henrietta Griffin

Arthur Griffin Family

Arthur Griffin's parents:

Arthur Griffin's father was Arthur Griffin


Arthur Griffin's children:

Arthur Griffin's son is Andrew Griffin Arthur Griffin's son is Philip Griffin


Arthur Griffin's current partners:

Arthur Griffin's wife was Henrietta Griffin


Arthur Griffin's in laws:

Arthur Griffin's father in law was Claud Montagu-Douglas-Scott Arthur Griffin's mother in law was Lady Victoria Montagu-Douglas-Scott Arthur Griffin's grandfather in law was Herbert Montagu-Douglas-Scott Arthur Griffin's grandmother in law was Marie Montagu-Douglas-Scott Arthur Griffin's grandfather in law was Douglas Haig 1st Earl Haig Arthur Griffin's grandmother in law was Dorothy Haig Arthur Griffin's brother in law was Douglas Montagu-Douglas-Scott OBE Arthur Griffin's sister in law-by-marriage is Monica Montagu-Douglas-Scott Arthur Griffin's wife Henrietta Griffin's aunt in law was Marian Montagu-Douglas-Scott Arthur Griffin's wife Henrietta Griffin's aunt in law was Patricia Montagu-Douglas-Scott Arthur Griffin's wife Henrietta Griffin's aunt in law was Alexandra Haig Arthur Griffin's wife Henrietta Griffin's uncle in law was George Haig Arthur Griffin's wife Henrietta Griffin's aunt in law was Irene Haig Arthur Griffin's wife Henrietta Griffin's aunt in law was Lady Irene Astor Arthur Griffin's wife Henrietta Griffin's uncle-by-marriage was Gavin Astor 2nd Baron Astor of Hever