How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Barbara Stanwyck
Barbara Stanwyck

Partners of 
Barbara Stanwyck

Robert Taylor

Married

1939 - 1951

Tallulah Bankhead

Alleged Affair

Humphrey Bogart

Alleged Affair

Anthony Quinn

Alleged Affair

Farley Granger

Alleged Affair

Princess Grace of Monaco

Alleged Affair

Greta Garbo

Alleged Affair

Marlene Dietrich

Alleged Affair

Randolph Scott

Alleged Affair

Gary Cooper

Alleged Affair

Cary Grant

Alleged Affair

Barbara Stanwyck
Bio Details

Full name

Ruby Catherine Stevens

Also known as

Ruby Stevens

Gender

Female

Age

82

Date of birth

Tuesday 16 Jul 1907

Birth place

Kings County, New York, USA

Date of death:

20 Jan 1990

Place of death

Santa Monica, LA County, California, USA

Cause of death

Heart Failure

Occupations

Actress

Chorus Girl

Her mother was killed when Barbara was four years old. Her father left the family home to work digging the Panama Canal and was never seen again. Barbara and her brother Byron went to live with their older sister Mildred until she started work and they were sent to foster homes.

Oscars

1982 - Honorary Award

Golden Globes

1984 - Best Supporting Actress - The Thorn Birds
1986 - Cecil B DeMille Award 

Barbara Stanwyck Siblings

Byron Stevens

Brother

Mildred Stevens

Sister

American Actress 
Barbara Stanwyck

Ruby Catherine Stevens

Age

82

Born

Tuesday 16 Jul 1907

Died

20 Jan 1990

Trivia

Barbara Stanwyck Family

Barbara Stanwyck's parents:

Barbara Stanwyck's father is Byron Stevens Barbara Stanwyck's mother was Catherine Stevens


Barbara Stanwyck's former partners:

Barbara Stanwyck allegedly had an affair with Greta Garbo Barbara Stanwyck allegedly had an affair with Humphrey Bogart Barbara Stanwyck allegedly had an affair with Princess Grace of Monaco Barbara Stanwyck allegedly had an affair with Marlene Dietrich Barbara Stanwyck allegedly had an affair with Anthony Quinn Barbara Stanwyck allegedly had an affair with Randolph Scott Barbara Stanwyck allegedly had an affair with Gary Cooper Barbara Stanwyck allegedly had an affair with Cary Grant Barbara Stanwyck's former husband was Robert Taylor Barbara Stanwyck allegedly had an affair with Tallulah Bankhead Barbara Stanwyck allegedly had an affair with Farley Granger


Barbara Stanwyck's siblings:

Barbara Stanwyck's brother is Byron Stevens Barbara Stanwyck's sister is Mildred Stevens


Barbara Stanwyck's former in laws:

Barbara Stanwyck's former father in law was Spangler Brugh Barbara Stanwyck's former mother in law was Ruth Adaline


Barbara Stanwyck FameChain Links

Screen Legends 1930's

Other people in this association:

Gloria Swanson

Sir Charlie Chaplin

Joan Bennett

more...

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

more...

Hollywood TCL Chinese Theatre Handprints and Footprints,

1941

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1965

Elizabeth Taylor 1956

Marilyn Monroe 1953

more...

Academy Award Winners 1982 - The 54th

1982

Other people in this association:

Warren Beatty 1982

Sir John Gielgud 1982

Danny Kaye 1982

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1986 - The 43rd

1986

Other people in this association:

Liza Minnelli 1986

Jack Nicholson 1986

Whoopi Goldberg 1986

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1984 - The 41st

1984

Other people in this association:

Cher 1984

Paul Newman 1984

Barbra Streisand 1984

more...