How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Claire Bloom
Claire Bloom

Partners of 
Claire Bloom

Philip Roth

Divorced

married 1990
divorce 1994

Hillard Elkins

Divorced

married 1969
divorce 1974

Rod Steiger

Divorced

1 child together

married 1959
divorce 1969

Richard Burton CBE

Affair

affair from 1953
until 1958

Yul Brynner

Affair

Claire Bloom Bio Details

Full name

Patricia Claire Bloom

Also known as

Claire Blume

Gender

Female

Age

85

Date of birth

15 Feb 1931

Birth place

Finchley, London, England, UK

Occupations

Actress (1946)

Baftas

1953 - Most Promising Newcomer to Film
1986 - Best Actress - Shadowlands

Claire Bloom Siblings

John Blume

Brother

British Actress
Claire Bloom

Patricia Claire Bloom

Age

85

Born

15 Feb 1931

Claire Bloom Partner(s) Other Children

Claire Bloom Children

Anna Steiger

born 1960, age 57 (approx.)
with Rod Steiger

Claire Bloom Family

Claire Bloom's parents:

Claire Bloom's father was Edward Blume


Claire Bloom's children:

Claire Bloom's daughter is Anna Steiger


Claire Bloom's former partners:

Claire Bloom had an affair with Richard Burton CBE Claire Bloom's former husband is Philip Roth Claire Bloom's former husband was Rod Steiger Claire Bloom had an affair with Yul Brynner Claire Bloom's former husband is Hillard Elkins


Claire Bloom's siblings:

Claire Bloom's brother is John Blume


Claire Bloom's former in laws:

Claire Bloom's former father in law is Frederick Steiger Claire Bloom's former mother in law is Lorraine Steiger


Claire Bloom FameChain Links

BAFTA Award Winners 1953 - The 6th

1953

Other people in this association:

Marlon Brando 1953

Vivien Leigh 1953

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1986 - The 39th

1986

Other people in this association:

Sir Bob Geldof KBE 1986

Woody Allen 1986

Victoria Wood CBE

more...