How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Porfirio Rubirosa
Partners of 
Porfirio Rubirosa

Diplomat and Playboy
Porfirio Rubirosa

Porfirio Rubirosa Ariza

Age

56

Born

Friday 22 Jan 1909

Died

5 Jul 1965

Porfirio Rubirosa
Bio Details

Full name

Porfirio Rubirosa Ariza

Also known as

"Mr Ever Ready"

Gender

Male

Age

56

Date of birth

Friday 22 Jan 1909

Birth place

Dominican Republic

Date of death:

5 Jul 1965

Place of death

Bois de Boulogne, Paris, France

Cause of death

Car Crash

The Playboy

Throughout his life, Rubirosa was extremely popular with the ladies.  He claimed it was due to his charm, manners, fluency at languages and impeccable dress sense.  However, stories are told that the 50cm pepper mills on the tables in a Parisian restaurant were called 'Rubirosas' as it was suggested they resembled his manhood.

He was nicknamed "Mr Every Ready"

Porfirio Rubirosa Siblings

Ana Rubirosa Ariza

Sister

Cesar Rubirosa Ariza

Brother

Partners of 
Porfirio Rubirosa

Odile Rodin

Married

27 Oct 1956

Barbara Hutton

Divorced

married Dec 1953
divorce 1954

Zsa Zsa Gabor

Affair

affair from about Nov 1952
until 1956

Doris Duke

Divorced

married 1 Sep 1947
divorce 27 Oct 1951

Danielle Darrieux

Divorced

married 18 Sep 1942
divorce 21 May 1947

Flor de Oro Trujillo

Divorced

married 3 Dec 1932
divorce 1937

Ava Gardner

Affair

Eva Peron

Alleged Affair

Rita Hayworth

Affair

Joan Crawford

Affair

Eartha Kitt

Affair

Kim Novak

Affair

Veronica Lake

Affair

Gene Tierney

Affair

Trivia

Porfirio Rubirosa Family

Porfirio Rubirosa's parents:

Porfirio Rubirosa's father is Pedro Rubirosa Porfirio Rubirosa's mother is Ana Almanzar


Porfirio Rubirosa's current partners:

Porfirio Rubirosa's wife was Odile Rodin


Porfirio Rubirosa's former partners:

Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Zsa Zsa Gabor Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Marilyn Monroe Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Ava Gardner Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Jayne Mansfield Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Princess Alexandra Of Greece And Denmark Porfirio Rubirosa allegedly had an affair with Eva Peron Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Angie Dickinson Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Rita Hayworth Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Joan Crawford Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Eartha Kitt Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Kim Novak Porfirio Rubirosa's former wife was Barbara Hutton Porfirio Rubirosa's former wife was Doris Duke Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Princess Soraya of Iran Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Christina Onassis Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Dolores Del Rio Porfirio Rubirosa's former wife is Danielle Darrieux Porfirio Rubirosa's former wife was Flor de Oro Trujillo Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Veronica Lake Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Gene Tierney


Porfirio Rubirosa's siblings:

Porfirio Rubirosa's sister is Ana Rubirosa Ariza Porfirio Rubirosa's brother is Cesar Rubirosa Ariza


Porfirio Rubirosa's former in laws:

Porfirio Rubirosa's former grandfather in law was Frank Winfield Woolworth Porfirio Rubirosa's former father in law was Franklyn Laws Hutton Porfirio Rubirosa's former mother in law was Edna Hutton Porfirio Rubirosa's former grandmother in law was Jennie Woolworth Porfirio Rubirosa's former wife Barbara Hutton's aunt in law was Helena Maud McCann Porfirio Rubirosa's former father in law was James Buchanan Duke Porfirio Rubirosa's former mother in law is Nanaline Duke Porfirio Rubirosa's former father in law was Rafael Trujillo Porfirio Rubirosa's former mother in law is Aminta Ledesma Lachapelle